It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 81 - 100 of 247 for my tibc is low. (0.023 seconds)


... I had my blood work done for the first time and I've been diagnosed with Iron Deficiency Anemia. ... (11 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency...I did the logic job on my lab reports. ... (12 replies)
... High MCV indicates the red cell is bigger, and low TIBC does not indicate iron defficiency, but probably folate or B12 defficiency. but low Ferritin does indicate iron defficiency...I did the logic job on my lab reports. ... (12 replies)

... Recently I went in to see my doctor for acid reflux and fatigue issues. She decided to check my haemoglobin and iron, just as a part of routine test since it was tested last year. My haemoglobin was 12. ... (0 replies)
... I would at ask one of your doctors to explain that to you. Sounds like you now have a good Endo at least he is listening and doing testing. I agree that I am under medicated. I just hate to change doctors again it is very stressful for me. ... (4 replies)
... Hello there. I'm hoping someone can shed a little light on my situation. ... (2 replies)
... They have recommended her to a pediatric hematologist, and her appointment there is next Monday. ... (2 replies)
... I'm doing a little research in order to find out why the heck I have such low ferritin, yet such high serum iron. There are actually quite a lot of info sites out there. ... (24 replies)
... Thanks guys. My specialist rang me up and said its not your iron that is making you ill because serum iron and TIBC are normal. He told me to go back for more tests. When I put the phone down I though, hmmm, could that be because I'm on iron tablets. ... (3 replies)
... I have now been on Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg 2x day for 2 months and my ferritin is now 23.9. I had a hemocult card test and was negative. I have been referred to a gastro specialist who I saw and now have scheduled a colonoscopy and endoscopy. ... (12 replies)
... Thanks for your reply. My TIBC was on the "high" side and a bit in the abnormal range. From what I understand, even though my ferritin is very low and TIBC high, it means my body is not distributing the iron as it should and is more or less getting "stuck. ... (8 replies)
... called" doctor specialized in blood disorder, who said that my RBC, RTHB,HCT is normal and I am not anemic, and there are no tests I mentioned in the lab of hospital. ... (12 replies)
Any ideas???
Aug 8, 2008
... Normal Hemoglobin, Hematocrit and other cbc stuff, B12 and Folate. Platelets have finally risen above 150. They were low last fall and my prothrombin time was elevated but hasn't been tested since. Negative ANA. ... (12 replies)
... drawn this past week and my doctor wants me to have 4 MORE iron infusions completed. I'm very hesitant to have these done and was wondering what you guys might think? ... (0 replies)
... I saw the hematologist today and was diagnosed as having micro. anemia. My rdw is high and iron, iron sat., ferritin, and hgb is low with a high TIBC. He sdays that because the TIBC is high, it is suggestive of either iron deficiency or blood loss as opposed to AOCD. ... (3 replies)
... te low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. ... (10 replies)
... Also, with these labs, why is my hemoglobin not going in the 14's? ... (11 replies)
... Is a measurement of transferrin which is a protein that carries iron in the body. ... (2 replies)
... hello...i was wondering how low are my labs for anemia? ... (8 replies)
... If you are in the US, the standard protocol for treating bleeding ulcer is prescribing a prescription strength acid pump inhibitor such as Previd or Nexium. If a culture indicates H. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, iron, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!