It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12Showing 101 - 120 of 247 for my tibc is low. (0.038 seconds)


... This seems low for the last 2 tests. ... (0 replies)
Is this very low?
Apr 23, 2009
... I realize now what a stupid plan this was because I'm not sure what to do with the results. I'm just tired of my doctor assuming I'm tired because I have four kids! And I just feel off. ... (3 replies)
... It is the only value I have out of range. ... (8 replies)

... Just got my blood test results back and I have a bit of anemia, but how bad is it? ... (4 replies)
... sorry if my post is a bit long! I was diagnosed with iron deficiency about two weeks ago. ... (9 replies)
... My hubby has Chronic Kidney Disease (stage 3), which caused him to be anemic. He WAS on an iron supplement, but his Nephrologist recently took him off the iron supp. because his vit. d 25_Hydroxy level was low. Chronic Kidney Disease CAN cause anemia. New labwork has shown his iron is low : TIBC - 299. (range 250-420) Iron Sat - 12 (range 20-50) Iron - 35 (range... (1 replies)
Is this very low?
Apr 23, 2009
... Folate ran. I believe that the serum iron lowers after the ferritin, I think this is how it works. ... (3 replies)
... and Folate, Ferritin, and a standard CBC. That's the most of it, my Hematologist runs more. ... (4 replies)
... Your B12 is way too low if though it is in the so called normal range in Japan antything below 550 is treated.... ... (12 replies)
... is on the LOW end, I wouldn't call it deficient until you go below that mark. ... (3 replies)
... I thought Transferrin Saturation was supposed to be high with iron deficiency, but my doctor says that this is what I have. ... (8 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... ties of your body. If you have lymphoma, it would not effect your blood counts unless you were bleeding from the effects of tumor bleeding etc, If your potassium is still is in the reference range, it is not a problem. However, the potassium rises or falls in relation to other electrolytes such as sodium and calcium. ... (5 replies)
CBC: help please
Apr 8, 2005
... Hello, I am a 31 year old female who is trying to pinpoint the cause of some symptoms I've been having. ... (5 replies)
... A few weeks ago I had a blood test showing low hemoglobin, hematocrit and RBCs. ... (0 replies)
... The iron levels are so low that I've been dizzy and can't concentrate at all. It's so bad. Any food ideas or anything else I should be aware of? ... (1 replies)
... I have been trying to find out all I can about anemia and low iron. And I found this place! ... (3 replies)
... Thank you very much, Florida Flower Girl:angel: (3 replies)
... HCT. My hemo was pleased with the increase in my numbers but did say they usually increase a bit more with the amount on Venofer I received. My guess is that in another 4 weeks my body will have gone through most of the iron stores and all my numbers will be showing anemia. ... (18 replies)
... I wanna touch base on the B12 first, that may be normal by our standards but that is still low. Low enough to cause a lot of symptoms. I think you are doing the right thing by taking a b12 supplement. ... (2 replies)
... In my opinion, yes, it looks like you are still anemic, though "mildly". Your Ferritin is not that bad, but taking into account that your iron levels have decreased, your Ferritin may go down in time, too. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood, ferritin, iron infusion, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!