It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12Showing 141 - 160 of 247 for my tibc is low. (0.016 seconds)


... You both sound pretty similar to my situation. Can you tell me if total iron, TIBC and saturation can be normal if the ferritin is low? ... (6 replies)
... I have these all of these symptoms. I have been iron supplements for about 3 months now and my levels have improved a little. My hemoglobin is 12 up from 10. My hematocrit is still a little low and my TIBC high but my ferritin has improved some. ... (9 replies)
... my partner is severely unwell and in need of a diagnosis ASAP. ... (2 replies)

... When I read online that people felt better "in days" I feel like smashing my computer to bits! I will feel ok one day and get my hopes up, then for six straight days I feel like I am going to hurl when I simply move my eyes from one side of my head to the other! This is insanity! ... (7 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... tingling and all sorts of craziness, so I was evaluated for multiple sclerosis and that was ruled out. The fatigue has gotten so bad I can hardly function. My hair is thinning, dry and brittle. Lot of other things going on too. ... (0 replies)
Do I look anemic?
Jul 30, 2012
... Here are my test results below: B12 397 (243-894) Ferritin 86 (13-150) % Sat 26 (15-50) TIBC 278 (277-439) Iron 73 (49-151) B12 397 (243-894) RBC 4.48 (4.20-5.40) HGB 13.5 (12.0-16.0) (2 replies)
I need answers
Feb 22, 2010
... Hematocrit is 43. ... (1 replies)
... It may also be worth having intrinsic factor antibodies,partiel cell antibodies, gstrin,ana....As your MCV is high this will look for Pernacious Anemia Megablastic anemia this will not enable any B12 to be absorbed.... ... (12 replies)
... In 3 weeks I will have another ferritin test and will see if approx. 3 months slow fe has done anything at all. Also my thyroid will be tested and hopefully it won't be up from the last test. ... (17 replies)
... thnx for responding. well my serum iron is within the normal range but on the lower side. my haemoglobin is however always low, btween 9 to 10.5 everytime. ... (67 replies)
... Well it was not as bad as I thought but not so good either. She got more of my blood results and my Ferritin is still at a 5 so she wanted to start me oral iron. She does not have my iron or TIBC or Saturation yet but thought we should move forward. ... (12 replies)
... I joined this board earlier this year after battling with anemia for a few months. Everything seemed to be getting better after 3 months of iron injections. My levels were holding fairly steady even without any additional iron supplements. I was FINALLY feeling good the first week of May. ... (5 replies)
... This is the weight of your red blood cells. It gives the weight, I believe, of how much hemoglobin is in each cell. ... (15 replies)
... I would like to some more advice as well. It was my understanding that our ferritin needs to be in the 70's to feel well. I'm confused about my docs comment on the saturation and TIBC being normal that no iron is needed. My gut tells me to take iron so I am. Am I doing the wrong thing? ... (15 replies)
... Also, I've started taking 65 mg of Iron twice a day, along with a B12 suppliment even though my b12 was 356 and in the normal range. Will this help? ... (2 replies)
... I will ask my doctor next opportunity. I was just curious about it. ... (4 replies)
... s mean and if it is severe? ... (9 replies)
... I don't really know what those numbers are but my iron last check was 50 and very well within normal. You should ask your doctor what they mean or google it. Was this test done since you started taking iron? ... (3 replies)
... I also still have unexplained neuropathy type symptoms in my feet, muscle pain, weight gain, etc. I'd never had my iron tested, so I thought, why not? ... (1 replies)
... So I recently got a blood test to determine why my hair has slowly been thinning for the last year and a half. My results came back with a ferritin level of 6. My doctor prescribed 325 mg of iron twice a day with a vitamin C supplement as well. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hair loss, high rbc, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, iron supplements, low mch

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 12

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!