It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 1 - 20 of 1000 for normal hemoglobin. (0.014 seconds)


... s of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11. ... (7 replies)
... I feel your pain. I have same problem, low ferritin normal hemoglobin. What kind of symptoms do you have? ... (19 replies)
... I have not received this guidance. Quite the opposite actually and that is from my primary and my OB. I have normal hemoglobin and normal hematocrit after 8 months on iron and my Dr. says as long as my ferritin is low the anemia diagnosis sticks. ... (8 replies)

... I went on 10 weeks of iron infusions to bring my hemoglobin up to 13 and my ferritin up to 64. Three months later my hemoglobin was still normal, but the ferritin had dropped back to 6, and just last month it was down to 4. ... (8 replies)
... a few months ago. TMI, but I had diarrhea for weeks that eventually resulted in a lower GI bleed. I went to the ER and my bloodwork came back with smaller than normal hemoglobin and a count of 104. I was told probably IBS and sent home. Everything went downhill from there and I started having stomach pains and vomiting. ... (4 replies)
... normal, and from what i know all other counts were within range BUT hemoglobin was low. They have prescribed iron supplements for her. ... (1 replies)
... everal months, and felt some better so tapered off in taking it, because of stomach upset. I recently started feeling more wiped out and went to the doctor. My hemoglobin was normal 12.5, however I had started back on my iron about a week before. Could that affect the results of the hemoglobin? ... (2 replies)
... st. If you are male, the odds are that you have either got a minor leak some place, or you are not ingesting enough iron to have any left over or the test on the hemoglobin could be inaccurate or the Ferritin test could be inaccurate. ... (2 replies)
... We recently found out our 19 year old son has Iron Def Anemia - this was discovered when he had some blood work done as he was complaining about symptoms almost like depression - tired - lethargy headaches - irritability etc... Since then he has been poked - prodded - weekly blood tests - stool samples etc... Primary care Dr sent us to a Gastro - Gastro sent us to a... (0 replies)
... le months and have then been taken off them. For the past 4 months, i have been feeling horrible and went back for blood tests. They couldn't find anything as my hemoglobin level was excellent! ... (2 replies)
... Thanks so much for your reply! I got my first IV iron infusion on Monday. I need to get 4 more. After that my doctor will run blood work but I won;t know in about 7 weeks, that's when my follow up appointment is to see if my ferritin increased. How about you? are you taking oral iron supplements? if so for how long? did your numbers look better? do you feel better? (7 replies)
... My hemoglobin is completely normal. My doctor says all my symptoms are related to low ferritin but I know other doctors disagree. ... (7 replies)
... I also have persistently low ferritin, but my hemoglobin has gone into the normal range. ... (19 replies)
... I also have persistently low ferritin, but my hemoglobin has gone into the normal range. ... (19 replies)
... Your body will always try to its best to keep your hematocrit and hemoglobin levels at good levels, it isn't until your stores are completely gone that your body just won't be able to keep them up. ... (7 replies)
... I am on the same boat! My hemoglobin is an 11 and my ferritin is a 6 :( I feel like death, I am taking oral iron now.. Am going to see the hemotologist this week. I can'thelp but think I have something horrible going on.. I mean how can low ferritin make you feel like this. It's awful, your not alone. It's hard enough to be a Mom most days. My poor kids are suffering right... (7 replies)
... My hematologist had me coming in every 6 weeks. I did also have low hemoglobin and hematocrit, along with a ferritin level of 5, but it was the ferritin that she was most concerned about. ... (19 replies)
... Could it be anemia? I did a blood test through a private lab and everything but the RDW was normal. I have an appointment with my doctor but it is a little ways off and I would like to go into it prepared with questions/some info, so your thoughts would be appreciated. Lab results: WBC 7.9 (4-10.5 normal) RBC 4.78 (3.8 to 5.1 normal) Hemoglobin 13.1 (11.5 - 15 normal)... (2 replies)
... She said I have no anemia because my CBC is normal, hemoglobin normal. Thats true but can't I still be iron deficient? ... (1 replies)
... Interesting......I have low ferrtin 13, and low RBC 3.7 but low normal hemoglobin 11.7 and hematocrit at 35.5. ... (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!