It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 50Showing 181 - 200 of 1000 for normal hemoglobin. (0.014 seconds)


... Hi ...thanks for the reply. I do not have the sheet but was told my iron was 0.15 and normal is 0.20 to 0.50 but can' t find reference to these numbers on the internet. Also i was told 122 was a low normal hemoglobin. Not quite anemic but heading there. ... (2 replies)
... Thank you, I read on another website that some patients do have a normal RBC count but a low hemoglobin level and that the situation occurs with iron-deficiency anemia. One can find anything online! lol I feel so fortunate to finally know what my problem is and that it should be fairly easy to treat.. Thanks for your reply (3 replies)
... I just read that some patients have a normal RBC count but a low hemoglobin level with iron-deficiency anemia. I feel so fortunate to finally know what my problem is and that it should be fairly easy to treat.. Thanks for your reply :) (3 replies)

... I have normal hemoglobin with low MCV. My ferritin level for two months earlier was 30 which is too close to the lower limit of normal range now it has went up to 66. ... (6 replies)
... Thank you very much for your reply Carly. one more question...my symptoms does not stay all the time they come and go..I suddenly get tired and after few hours everything come back to normal. but the doc says if I am anemic the symptoms stay all the time....did you have constant symptoms? (12 replies)
... Because you have iron deficiency that has not yet progressed to anemia. Your hemoglobin and hematocrit are on the lower end of normal, but still within range. ... (3 replies)
... One more thing... Anemia of chronic disease is usually a normocytic anemia -- the red blood cell size (mean corpuscular volume or MCV) is normal. Iron deficiency anemia is typically microcytic -- small red blood cells. That could explain why your MCV is normal. (7 replies)
... I had my blood tested last week, and yesterday. My ferritin dropped from 35 to 22 in a week. My RBC are slightly elevated, low mcv, normal hemoglobin and hematocrit. My retics count are normal. I am exhausted all the time. ... (3 replies)
... If the doctor gave you a prescription for vitamin D, throw it out. I'm not kidding. It is D2 and even normal people don't absorb it that well. WE don't absorb it AT ALL. It's oil based and we malabsorb oils. ... (5 replies)
... I thought my thyroid was messed up but they say its normal. My Dr ran some blood work and it shows normal hemoglobin and hemocrit. ... (2 replies)
... if your ferritin is low but your hematocrit and hemoglobin are in the normal range, can this give you symptoms like fatigue? ... (1 replies)
Iron stores at 7!
Sep 20, 2010
... getting dizzy spells and lightheadedness. My ohphthalmologist tested my eyes the other day and they were fine. I have been reading posts in this website about normal hemoglobin but low ferratin and that doctors are not too alarmed by it. ... (1 replies)
... I just had a CBC done and I'm sort of confused with the results. The doctor put me on iron pills, which I'll take, but I'm wondering if there's not more going on. Here's my numbers: RBC = 4.19 (normal) Hemoglobin = 8.2 g/dL (low) Hematocrit = 27.6% (low) MCV = 66fL (low) MCH = 19.6pg (low) MCHC = 29.7 g/dL (low) RDW = 18.9% (high) (1 replies)
... the lowest it's ever been. My RBC, though, was fine. Hemoglobin and Hematocrit were low, but not drastically. ... (12 replies)
... Maybe you need to find a new pediatrician. Maybe this doctor's philosophies are not really in line with your own. You will be seeing your pediatrician for many years and you need someone that you can work with. I would post some of the links for articles on nadir etc, but I don't think it is allowed. Against the posting rules. Try searching "nadir in newborns",... (7 replies)
... If it is a normal occurance, then why does he need the supplemental iron? ... (7 replies)
... There is nothing to worry about. This is a normal physiologic process that occurs in all newborns but in premature infants, the drop in Hgb occurs a little earlier and is greater. ... (7 replies)
... I saw the doc last week and my hemoglobin was on the very low side of normal and she said she would call if ferritin has dropped significantly to go ahead and order the IV before I drop too much. ... (6 replies)
... you know a hemoglobin count of 12 is considered ok, but if it's falling, well, that spells trouble. If it's 12 and holding, ok, but you could be on the verge of being anemic. ... (4 replies)
Panic!!!
Aug 24, 2006
... Betty I just wanted to let you know that you need to be careful when looking at reference ranges for what's a normal hemoglobin. Not only do the ranges vary by lab, but normal values are different for women then they are for men. ... (13 replies)


Associated Tags: low cbc values, ringing ears

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!