It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 Showing 981 - 1000 of 1000 for normal hemoglobin. (0.014 seconds)


... Interesting on the B-12. Back when I first found out about my mild anemia, my B-12 was measured at 310 which my doctor said was "good." We didn't do iron tests until much later and I know my ferritin is at 5 (this was after I used Spatone iron and got the hematocrit and hemoglobin back in the normal range). Technically, I guess I am hypthyroid as I had my gland removed... (12 replies)
... This is from the last blood work I've had done. 11-7-06. I'm 5'0, very small boned, and 102lbs. Iron Total: 79 (range: 35-175) Iron Binding Capacity: 475 (range: 250-400) Saturation %: 17 (range: 15-50%) Hemoglobin A1c: 4.9 (low: under 3.4, borderline: 3.4-5.4, normal above 5.4) Ferritin: 17 (range: 10-154) I'm not quite sure what these levels mean. Could someone... (1 replies)
... mmature red blood cells so he wanted to do a bone marrow biopsy to make sure it wasn't something serious. I got the results yesterday and luckily everything was normal except there was NO iron in my bone marrow. He said this test is more sensitive than the blood test. My last blood test had shown my ferritin at 20. ... (3 replies)

... To Shamrock, I was wondering about your iron transfusions, I was told yesterday I needed Iron my ferritin is also too low to measure they say zero can't find it. I had low iron about 6 months ago and passed out, they said iron too low and gave me blood transfussions at the time I did not want them I heard could be dangerous. Now after 6 months my blood is even worse. So this... (20 replies)
... what is the normal level for hemoglobin? ... (29 replies)
... erral to a hematologist and get some IV iron if your ferritin is too low to measure. I receive IV iron weekly and have been since September because of a very low hemoglobin and ferritin that was 2. For some reason I don't absorb the oral iron well enough to keep the iron stores in my bone marrow at a normal level. ... (20 replies)
... so that is not the problem. I have had colonoscopy and endoscopy tests run and they were normal. My counts stay low. My last hemoglobin was 8.6 and my ferritin level is too low to measure. All my doctor does is prescribe more and more iron pills. ... (20 replies)
New To The Site
Mar 1, 2007
... all the tests done, including the capsule endoscopy you're having soon. I tested positive for blood in my stool but they never found anything on any tests. My hemoglobin got down to 7.4 at one point and I started getting IV iron infusions. ... (9 replies)
... rt. I, myself, am going through the process of trying to determine exactly WHY I am iron deficient. I am a 43 year old woman. To me, my menstrual cycles seems normal with only heavy bleeding for about 24 hours or so. ... (1 replies)
Iron Supplements
Feb 2, 2007
... I have been taking the Spatone liquid iron since mid-November. I have to say that I *love* it. I get no side effects from it at all. The other supplements were killing me so bad that I could not take them more than 3 days. How well does it work? That's a good question. I became anemic back in July and stayed anemic for a bit. I didn't start the Spatone until... (3 replies)
... Also, I was just wondering if any of you have a low RBC, hemoglobin or HCT? ... (37 replies)
... is that because your hemoglobin is low or for just low ferritin? ... (21 replies)
... s to how long it will take. Well it could take months before you see any change in your energy level especially if you are taking oral iron. Did the you get your hemoglobin count? ... (5 replies)
... high heart rate. It sounds like there might be some kind of leak. The iron overload would come from the excess number of transfusions. It does not mean that your hemoglobin is normal, because the iron that goes into overload can not be used properly and will create a toxic environment for your heart,lungs and kidneys. ... (1 replies)
... At my last appt, after I told my hema that despite my 12.8 hemoglobin count, I was exhausted, she looked at my test results and found that my B12 was just a little low - at 255 - she said they just changed the levels for normal, so I was suddenly considered a little low - nothing too drastic. So she gave me a B12 shot, and after a few days, I did feel better, but now I'm... (7 replies)
New here (HELP)
Oct 17, 2006
... that you could get your body in shape for the surgery. The thyroid problem is not going away by itself and the anemia will not go away by itself either. I had a hemoglobin of 7 when treated with iron IV. It still took 6 months to get on my feet. I continued to bleed regularly which interfered with my blood iron getting to normal. ... (4 replies)
... My son had blood tests a couple of week ago, and the doctor said his hemoglobin dropped 20 points. But it was fine a couple of months ago. He was put on iron supplements 2x a day. ... (7 replies)
... My hemoglobin is still holding at 10.1. Last month it was 10.4. ... (2 replies)
... and my insurance paid it. So, my doctor said that I have increased my hemoglobin from 10 to 11 since I've been taking my iron pills. ... (16 replies)
... of normal while ferritin is down at the low end. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!