It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 16Showing 221 - 240 of 313 for one a day with iron low ferritin. (0.170 seconds)


... Im happy to see that some of you are doing better. For those who aren't, I know it sure seems like a long road ahead building up these darn Iron stores! ... (2 replies)
... This has been a crazy few months. ... (3 replies)
... Hello all, I am not sure if this is normal or not, but I have Low B12 and Low Ferritin Levels. In the beginning of October 2007 my Ferritin was 10 and my B12 was 172. ... (5 replies)

... When I first found my low level, I had to ASK for the test, my Drs. never even thought to do one, even with all the problems I was having. ... (57 replies)
... (89 replies)
... I'm not sure how long I need to stay on the Iron supplements, i suffer from heavy menstrual cycles. The last blood test I had, my Ferritin was at 8. My hemaglobin was normal at 12.8, but my iron and ferritin are low. ... (89 replies)
Symptoms ?
Mar 13, 2013
... You mentioned that your tongue can ache with anemia ? ... (9 replies)
... Having a total dose infusion of iron dextran. 1400mg. They told me it will take 6 hours. ... (10 replies)
... When you say your iron level is a 5, I assume you mean ferritin? ... (1 replies)
... Hemotologist about the iron levels. This is what saved me. ... (9 replies)
... Nice to hear from you. I don't know if you have picked up on my other posts but my ferritin which was tested a couple of weeks ago after taking supplements for 5 months was only up to 22! ... (34 replies)
... I need to up that again, I had a parathyroid removed and one re implanted, during my surgery. ... (6 replies)
... Sorry no one answered. Usually when no one has any ideas, they just don't answer. ... (2 replies)
... Yes, I went to see my GP today and she says it is back to the Hematologist for me too. I was testing out very very low Serum Iron, the ferritin has dropped to 4 and the hemoglobin is on its way down as well. She was on the phone to the pharmacy when I left the office to go back to work. ... (2 replies)
New to anemia
May 16, 2011
... Your Ferritin level is the same as mine at 3 and we are very low. ... (6 replies)
... Just a bit of an update. ... (14 replies)
New Lab Results
Aug 14, 2009
... Yippee! Keep your fingers crossed that ferritin keeps right on chugging along all the way to 100 so my hair stops falling out. All of my other symptoms are gone. ... (1 replies)
Update
Apr 15, 2009
... Have been to the GP today and came out gobsmacked. Last time I went, it was the first time I had seen her and I came out without a new supply of iron pills because she wasn't happy that I was still taking them, which is the same old story with all the doctors at the practice that I have seen. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, it's been a while since I last wrote. ... (14 replies)
... I'm so sorry that I didn't respond sooner to your very hekpful and encouraging message. Friday was a crazy day and I didn't have time to write back and yesterday was not a good day for me. ... (12 replies)


Associated Tags: gi bleed anemia iron deficient

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!