It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 21 - 40 of 313 for one a day with iron low ferritin. (0.059 seconds)


Low Ferritin
Dec 9, 2010
... I probably spent a year 'kind of' taking iron then not taking it until this July my mum told me to seriously think about treating it properly. ... (4 replies)
... Hi, thanks so much for your reply! It does help. I have been this way for nearly two years with digestive issues and my iron has been dropping along with it. ... (6 replies)
... I have had on going problems with anemia and my health in general and am now feeling so low about everything. During my routine bloods when I was 12 weeks pregnant I was found to have Hb of only 5 so swiftly put on Iron tablets and monitored. ... (2 replies)

... Regarding if you would feel bad with a ferritin of 7 and not being anemic. The scientific proof is out on this and most doctors in the U.S. ... (3 replies)
... I had a difficult time getting proper treatment, because my other iron numbers looked normal except for the ferritin. One doctor even told me I was so tired because I must be depressed or stressed. I finally demanded to be referred to a specialist. ... (10 replies)
Iron Supplements
Mar 9, 2007
... I have a question about iron supplements. I was researching low ferritin on the internet, and found some confusing information. One site said to stay away from ferrous sulfate because it is dangerous, take other forms of iron instead. ... (3 replies)
... My hemoglobin was 3.4 and my hair fell out for two and a half months. ... (1 replies)
... which came from her assistant, very confusing. She said to take Feosol, but then she said to take it twice a day and to take 325 mg. I find that very confusing, because first of all, the Feosol are 45 mg per pill, and the instructions say to take no more than 1. ... (11 replies)
... years post Gastric Bypass RNY I have been dealing with Low Ferritin Levels for about 3 years...maybe a bit more. My Ferritin levels have been as low as 6 and only as high as 9 for the last 3 years! ... (0 replies)
... For the past 6 months I have been loosing handfuls of hair. Last Monday I had seen a Dermatologist. My ferritin was 22, vitamin D 48, Tsh normal. I have been dealing with Iron deficiency since March but my ferritin was not tested numbers just total iron numbers. ... (0 replies)
... i was prescribed iron, 325 mg 3x a day. i thought "WHAT? ... (50 replies)
... just keep taking the iron for a few more months until your ferritin is above 50 or so. apparently it is not possible to raise ferritin from zero to normal levels in a very quick AND safe way. ... (1 replies)
... t when I felt like I was dying. Had shortness of breath, heart palpitations, muscle fatigue, could hardly walk and couldn't exercise. I asked doctor to test my iron and she ran a hemogram I guess they called it. My HBG was 7. ... (1 replies)
... first time I have ever heard of ferritin levels! ... (2 replies)
... ouch my anxiety or depression till we treat the anemia because the 2 can be directly related to each other. I get stuff to manage and quite honestly since taking iron and fighting this back, I haven't had many anxiety attacks. ... (50 replies)
... I don't know a ton about all of this I'm still learning. I started with a ferritin of a 2. Ferritin are your stores. It seems that I have developed anemia due to heavy cycles myself. My Dr. ... (3 replies)
... s finally called me back after his vacation and receiving the report from my cardiologists. He still insists that I am not anemic, but wanted me to take 325 mg. iron a day and get blood work checked again in two weeks. ... (11 replies)
... nor has my doctor checked vitamin D or anything so not sure about that. But we DO have low Ferritin levels in common and we both have achiness and fatigue. ... (19 replies)
... I was just diagnosed as anemic about 3 months ago. When I was younger I went through a small bout of it as well. This one actually was going for a really long time with no one trying to figure it out. My Ferritin Level was 2 with obvious low H and H! ... (15 replies)
... If you're supposed to take 2 then can't you find a way to take two? ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, hypothyroid, iron, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin, low iron

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!