It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 81 - 100 of 313 for one a day with iron low ferritin. (0.046 seconds)


... I'm new to this board having only "lurked" a couple of days now! ... (74 replies)
... Hi littlebunnyfoo and osteoblast, yes my specialist is a Trichologist and they specialise in scalp and hair conditions. I read an article in a newspaper how if you are shedding hair then you can visit your gp or a dermatologist or a trichologist. ... (9 replies)
... sorry if my post is a bit long! I was diagnosed with iron deficiency about two weeks ago. ... (9 replies)

... Hello and Welcome although I'm sorry that you have had to join us. It is a little unusual for a young male to be diagnosed with IDA so it is good that your doctor is scheduling the colonoscopy. ... (11 replies)
... Last year around this time I got so sick and was having major anxiety and panic, this was out of the blue. To make a long story short Mother's Day I was blacking out. Went to the Dr. ... (5 replies)
... I once read a post mentioning that the associated hair loss won't resolve until ferritin climbs higher....maybe in the 30 range if I recall the comments correctly. ... (6 replies)
... ut for some reason can NOT get my gastro doc to buy into it. I asked him if I could try reducing my Nexium to one pill every other day to see if that would help with my ferritin levels and he didn't have a problem with that, so I'm going to try that and see what happens when I get my bloodwork done again at the end of April. ... (74 replies)
... Why did they give you the blood test in the first place that alerted them to a low ferritin level? ... (74 replies)
... should I be on a higher dose of iron? ... (6 replies)
... I went back to the Doc last Thursday, and he took one more vial of blood. ... (14 replies)
... I agree that you probably should have further tests done to ensure that you are dealing with iron deficiency. Most likely, that is what it is since that's what most women have. ... (4 replies)
Ferritin levels
Jan 12, 2012
... Hi! I'm relatively new as well. My ferritin levels were at one time as low as yours were. I've actually had two incidences of low ferritin in the last five years. ... (26 replies)
... Last year I was dx with IDA. It was on accident. I am the one who pointed out to my PCP that everytime I had bloodwork done, my CBC's were always off. Since 2006, I noticed that my HGB and HCT were either normal or low. ... (1 replies)
... but my ferritin levels only went up to 6. ... (74 replies)
... ferritin by a doctor. What you are doing could be dangerous, I'm sure if you have read around that you too have read this information. ... (3 replies)
... Tony gave me the Complex Amino Acid tablets plus an iron powder which had a few other things in it too. My ferretin went up a bit, but should have gone up more. ... (29 replies)
... I have had hair thinning due to too much shedding for a number of years and never realised it had anything to do with iron. ... (21 replies)
... I have read that 80-100 is good. Continue to get your levels checked thoug . (12 replies)
... About a year ago I was suffering from some terrible symptoms including extreme restless legs, dizziness, shaking, heart palps, brain fog, fatigue, etc. ... (12 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 11, 2011
... hemoglobin 12.1 and I felt crap. after starting iron supplementing, 3 weeks later I started to feel normal. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron deficiency anemia, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!