It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 101 - 120 of 313 for one a day with iron low ferritin. (0.076 seconds)


... day and I'm taking 3 of these pills a day and my levels haven't gone up like yours did! ... (74 replies)
... periods, bleeding ulcers and having 5 kids over the years ran my system down. No doctor ever tested me for anything until I was at death's door. I was finally dx with hypothyroidism, ulcers, and heavy period, and absorption problems which I do not absorb iron or vit at all. ... (34 replies)
... Do you know how to get rid of those while iron is built up? ... (14 replies)

... Sorry that you were having a bad day. Yes, it is always scary when the docs call you at home. That is how I found out that I had a 2 ferritin, my Endo called me and said, "It's not an emergency, but you need to find out why." Doesn't that sound familar? ... (12 replies)
... I have been reading through the posts and see that a lot of people with low ferritin levels also suffer dizziness and balance problems. ... (34 replies)
... A ferritin level below 40 will cause all of these problems...including...hair loss. ... (14 replies)
... Low Blood 11.3 Low MCH 26.5 and High RDW 16. ... (0 replies)
Ferritin Question
Nov 27, 2009
... up question. At the time of my anemia, my ferritin level was a 5. After taking PolyIron 150mg, three times a day for several months, I reduced the dose to once a day until May 2009. ... (0 replies)
... I just got a call from my doctor that left me completely underwhelmed. ... (4 replies)
... A ferritin below 60 is associated with hair loss. ... (8 replies)
... Here's the comparision from July 08 when I was told I had a problem to now after being on 300 mg poly iron since November 18. ... (3 replies)
... (1 replies)
... OH they ran the wrong vit D last time. I am sure I need to take more iron. Just have trouble finding which one I can tolerate. I like the Floradix it is suppose to absorb well, just not sure how much I need of it. It is expensive. ... (80 replies)
... some of us have doctors who have actually helped us, unlike those doctors who simply believe in "within range", and our doctors have given us a figure as guidline of where they feel we would be best at. ... (34 replies)
... I have a ferritin level of 38 and low range rbc, hemoglobin and hematocrit. So far my dr. has advised ferrous sulfate one time a day. I am taking slow fe. ... (9 replies)
... Well after my specialist appointment yesterday i have been left a bit deflated as my iron hasn't risen since my last blood test in march of this year. ... (6 replies)
... rateful to have found this board. For years, I asked for CBCs because I had all the symptoms of anemia. My doctor checked my hemoglobin and hematocrit but not my ferritin levels. Finally, I thought it might be my thyroid. I saw an endocrinologist in May or so, and he tested my blood for a LOT of problems. ... (5 replies)
... Well, I had my blood tested again a couple of weeks ago and finally got the results today and I'm not encouraged at all. ... (74 replies)
Chronic Low Iron?
Aug 11, 2008
... which means they expect a lot of me. I am sure this is adding to the problem. ... (24 replies)
... only take 2 doses of the iron for the day because I can't fit it in, I never take 2 at the same time. So far, I haven't had a problem with upset stomach, too much. I would LOVE it if taking the B12 would give me more energy throughout the day, needing more always. ... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, low blood

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!