It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 16Showing 121 - 140 of 313 for one a day with iron low ferritin. (0.089 seconds)


... I was diagnosed as being iron deficient, unfortunately my doctor seemed eager to get through his patients as quickly as possible that day, so I was unable to get a more detailed explanation on what my blood tests revealed. ... (4 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13. ... (4 replies)
... yes a ferritin of 19 is still low, even if you aren't anemic. ... (1 replies)

... (34 replies)
... My story is that one year ago my AST was at top of the range but in range. ... (6 replies)
... however, my ferritin was at 5. I continued to take the one packet of Spatone from January through April, when I had another test. ... (16 replies)
... how I took the supplement. First, I switched off of the slow release to a normal ferrous sulphate because the slow release did not seem to be working. I would take two a day, always on an empty stomach with vitamin C. ... (12 replies)
... Thanks so much. I actually just started taking Slow Iron which has 45 mg of Iron. It is almost 2.5 more times than a multivitamin. I don't get any side effects from it and it actually is helping me I think. The multivitamin and Gentle Iron weren't doing much for me. ... (4 replies)
... Fitness seeker you and I are in the same boat. Read my other post on this thread. You need to see a hematologist. Regular doctors, dont specialize in blood disorders, and most dont care and will tell you anything! ... (34 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 12, 2009
... I noticed that I used to have severe leg cramps before i was diagbosed after retirement with a Hemo. ... (3 replies)
... x a day at 325 mgs. I tried it for a couple days and I thought I was going to die...so basically I have not been taking any iron because all of my doctors have told me in the past I am "borderline normal" so I didn't think there was a problem althogh I was having most of the symptoms. ... (15 replies)
... I started out using Flinstones Children's Chewables. Each one has 18 mg. ... (8 replies)
... Side effects are different for everyone all you can do is try different things until one works for you. I can see if you had problems with OTC iron. Did you try any script iron as well? ... (3 replies)
Low ferririn
Apr 26, 2016
... My ferritin was a 3 in mid March. I have celiac and acid reflux. My hematologist prescribed ferrous sulfate 375 mg 3x a day. I take nexium 40 mg 3 hours apart from it. I also have hypothyroidism. I went ahead and started a gluten free diet. ... (1 replies)
... Yes.. and high blood pressure...chest pain...dizziness. I once had my husband rush me to the hospital because I thought I was having a heart attack! unfortunately they will not go away until you get your ferritin up to about 40. ... (14 replies)
... What is your ferritin level like ? ... (13 replies)
... Your labs look almost identical to mine except I didn't get a ferritin reading at my doctor. ... (4 replies)
... Hey yall im new here. although i have been a creeper and read through the forum, this is my first post. I start my first of 5 iron treatments today. My ferritin was an 8, globin of 11.2 and hematacrit 32 at my last visit about 3 weeks ago. I suspect these numbers will have dropped since then. ... (1 replies)
Low Low Low
Jan 17, 2013
... However my primary ordered labs and just recently got them back within the last few weeks. She called concerned bc my ferritin was a "4" and she stated that it should at least be "45". She also indicated that my hematocrit and hemoglobin were both low as well. ... (10 replies)
... I have not heard anything about Vitamin D supplements and iron supplements clashing. I take D3 5000 units every day. Most of us don't get enough vitamin D, and it is an important one for overall wellness. ... (34 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, gastric bypass, haemoglobin, iron, lupus, migraine

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!