It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 21 - 31 of 31 for optimal b12 levels. (0.005 seconds)


... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. It's worth trying I think and only costs like $4 for 30 tablets. (5 replies)
... Hi, I am a 27 year old male and have MS. I learnt i had LOW red cell count, LOW white cell count , lymphocyte count and borderline low haemoglobin, my serum ferritin levels were quite low too: White cell count = 3.8 10*9L - Range = 4 - 11 Red cell count = 4.18 10*12L Range = 4.5 - 6.5 Mean compusc. haemoglobin (MCH) = 32.5 pg range = 27 - 32 (5 replies)
... I just read your post about your peripheral neuropathy and I do not know if you still visit here. My burning feet seem to be due to declining hormone levels and iron deficiency. I am hoping that you have found something that helps you. You mentioned that you are also dealing with a B12 deficiency. ... (0 replies)

... been on a prescription tooth paste and also the Sonicare tooth brush for over a year now. I did however read somewhere .... after I found out that I had the Low B12 and Low Ferritin, that one of those deficiencies can cause bleeding gums. I cannot remember which it was .... I'll have to research it to find it again. ... (5 replies)
... I am dx with a B12 deficency. Most doctors now treat any level below 400. Neurological impairments begin at levels below 400. In other countries.....they have the cut off point at 550. ... (3 replies)
... I heard about these new guidelines. Too bad no one told me when I was in the 200's. I was wondering if you take b12 supplements are get IM shots. I am finding even the sublingual b12 is not giving me the same result as when I had an IM shot some time ago. ... (16 replies)
... s shedding, and palpitations start up when it is close to my period and during it. I even went to the Obgyn and they found small fibroids but didnt test my iron levels because my GP had done so and said it was normal. What should I do? ... (3 replies)
... said he worried if any womans hcg gets below a 10, even if they don't feel any different, that their tissues were being deprived of needed oxygen, to operate at optimal levels. ... (16 replies)
... Ok, first, your B12. While its not bad, it could be higher. Optimal levels are close to 1000, in spite of what the range says. Don't worry about supplementing. Your body will just "wash out" whatever it doesn't need. ... (1 replies)
... I just wanted to add that I wish you could find a doc that would help you to get to optimal levels to see if you would feel better and you could enjoy your swimming again. I am a fish too. And recently a fish out of water because I can't find a good pool. ... (11 replies)
... I will ask about b12 testing. ... (18 replies)




Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!