It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 15 of 15 for optimal iron tibc. (0.005 seconds)


... When your total body iron is high ferritin is usually high, when total iron body is low, ferritin tends to be low as well. ... (1 replies)
... (3 replies)
... If you look at your lab ranges, you will see normal results for your 12 yr old. If you do not have a copy I would suggest asking for one for your own reference. Below, I have posted normal results ONLY for ~Iron studies~ for females and children of the age in question. Hope this helps. You should find out what the ~optimal~ results are for each of these as well by... (2 replies)

... Hi, thanks so much for your reply! It does help. I have been this way for nearly two years with digestive issues and my iron has been dropping along with it. ... (6 replies)
... anemia. Your saturation and iron serum must be low for her to tell you to begin on iron supplements. Get a copy of your labs for your own reference, and you can also post them here if you like. ... (4 replies)
... to gluten. So its important for you to get the colonoscopy. I would do that first before the endoscopy, because of your issues with stools. You literally have no iron in your system. Have you been supplementing with iron? ... (6 replies)
... Your doctor is correct in saying that your iron is great with the exception of your ferritin levels. This needs to be raised at least to 50 minimum for health and even much higher for optimal levels. ... (1 replies)
... Is the amount of iron in circulation at the time of testing. ... (2 replies)
... Your labs look really good. Optimal are the numbers that you want to shoot for and you are there! Congrats! ... (4 replies)
... response earlier, but the boards have been acting a little funy with the new format. So, I will try again. I have actually been anemic from blood loss and my iron levels haven't been monitored as much as my hemoglobin and hematocrit, so I am not entirely sure about low iron levels. ... (4 replies)
... Here are the results from about 3 weeks ago. IRON 128 37 - 170 mcg/dl TIBC 418 240 - 430 mcg/dl % SATURATION, CALC. 31 15 - 50 % My TSH was checked as well. It is 1.127. (4 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)
... Hi! I don't know much about reading blood panels yet, but I've definitely been reading about iron supplements. All supplements are not created equal. ... (2 replies)
... discontinue iron supplements. Would you take a stronger dose? ... (2 replies)
... Just wanted to add, from what I have found for women, optimal levels are Iron 110 TIBC lower 1/4 of reference range Sat % 35% Ferritin 70-90 (4 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!