It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 115 for pain after b12. (0.033 seconds)


... I agree that you probably don't want to stop the B12 altogether. ... (1 replies)
... vit with iron, extra b12 orally, extra folic acid, vit d rx 2 times a week plus extra otc vit d and calcium. Latest blood work showed hemoglobin at 10.2, but normal iron stores. ... (1 replies)
... you may be able to sense pain more strongly and discover pain sensations that were not being felt prior. ... (2 replies)

... So I decide to administer B12 i.m. by myself. My question is regard to side effects of B12 administration. Are there s.e. or no. Or someone may have similar problems and help me. ... (2 replies)
... normal hemoglobin. I had been taking all my vitamins since having the bypass surgery, so my levels were apparently fine. About 3 years after the bypass, I started having loss of feeling in my toes. I thought it was from wearing tight shoes, but my primary doctor thought a b12 test was in order. ... (6 replies)
... Just be aware that the serum level of B12 is often misleading. I had high normal serum level back when my fatigue sent me to the doctor, but I had high MCV and MCH which is often indicative of B12 def. ... (2 replies)
... n i realised just how much they wer helping the nerve pain.due to being ill iv lost my friends and am very much alone,i didnt want to tell them i was in constant pain and too weak to even hold a phone,i felt embaraced and that led them to think i didnt want to talk to them. ... (40 replies)
... I'm sorry you have been suffering so much, sounds like you have been through hell. So you're almost housebound, you have someone that helps look after you? ... (40 replies)
... I know all about what low B12 does to the body...and the mind...haha...it's not a pretty picture.Be carful with drinking soda....soda will stop your body from absorbing iron.... ... (12 replies)
... theses 2 b12 threads have been very helpful, a lot of good info shared here. ... (40 replies)
... is NOT mild. He was looking at me on paper, not me the patient sitting in his office. He also said my b12 is normal because it is 320. AGAIN, I argued that a b12 level of only 320 after being on weekly b12 injections and also taking 2500mcgs of sublingual b12 every day is NOT normal. ... (6 replies)
... Over the last 6 years on and off I've been told by the doctor that my B12 level was low. At the lowest it was measured in the 90s, I then went through a course of B12 injections over 2 weeks. ... (0 replies)
... I haven't had anymore injections since we last spoke, after having the initial 6 jabs I'm now only meant to have one injection every three months. ... (40 replies)
... hi rawspice how have you been feeling lately,is the b12 injections started to help you yet. ... (40 replies)
... ng on the inner ear board for several years, my diagnosis was BPPV, Labrinthitis, it has never resolved itself. I recently went to a naturopath who told me I was B12 def. ... (5 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jun 19, 2006
... I am sorry to read about your problems with a B12 deficiency. I am wondering if you could give me some indication of what is considered a low B12 count in the USA. ... (8 replies)
... I disagree with your doctor. People's iron levels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. Also 30 is NOT normal for vitamin D for us. ... (4 replies)
... Hi Scout, it's good to vent so vent all you want. In Canada I can by my B12 injectable from behind the drug store counter and I give it to myself in my hip. ... (12 replies)
... m sure I'll be half dead from that.I just want to cry me a river....I'm looking for a new dr....I can't take this crap anymore....it's like the dr. Knows I need B12 and just flat out Forgets to put my B12 shot in the computer and the idiotic nurse says "she can't disturb him while he's with another patient! ... (12 replies)
... What is correct B12 therapy for newly-diagnosed? SumGuy Posts: 1 New Member Send a PM Give a Hug My mom (70-year-old, over weight, slightly or increasingly diabetic) was found to be anemic during a blood test about 6 weeks ago, and I believe that either as part of that test or a followup test was shown to have low (or no?) b12. (5 replies)


Associated Tags: b12, ferritin level, folic acid, hematologist, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!