It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 22 for painful iron infusions. (0.005 seconds)


... not knowing any other health issues you may have, your age etc., it's difficult to help you out to a extent. I will say having your Iron stores or Feeritin levels that low, is not going to help you raise your hemoglobin what so ever at all! ... (4 replies)
... not knowing any other health issues you may have, your age etc., it's difficult to help you out to a extent. I will say having your Iron stores or Feeritin levels that low, is not going to help you raise your hemoglobin what so ever at all! ... (4 replies)
... Hi,This is my first post .Ive been having IV Iron Infusions over recent months due to my Ferratin Level being really low and low haemoglobin .A couple of weeks ago my Ferratin level was down to 2 and haemoglobin 8. ... (4 replies)

... Ever since I was a baby, my hemoglobin has been slightly low. My mom was told to increase my iron rich foods. However, out of all 8 of her children, I was the only one with this issue. ... (6 replies)
... he basically said that I have mild iron deficiency anemia and that at my hemoglobin level of 9.4, I shouldn't even have any symptoms. I was so upset and told him that having a 9. ... (6 replies)
... ee if I'd have a reaction. I felt a bit sick when they upped the speed after an hour, but sat with my eyes closed, breathed deeply and reminded my body that the iron was there to help it. I think my body is like "What's that!" since my iron has been at a 4 since they started testing it 6 years ago. ... (9 replies)
... Sorry that you are having problems with iron, this is very typical. You said that you were also having problems at the site of the iron IM injections which is a very common problem to have, and it can even leave a tattoo on you as well. ... (1 replies)
Iron infusions
Aug 28, 2008
... I had a double dose of the iron sucrose yesterday at an infusion center. Because it was a double dose they had to infuse it over 4 hours of time. ... (3 replies)
... hello all, this is my first time posting here.. i have been having iv iron infusions since 1996, they are so hard on my body that i refused to go as much as they want me to which is once a week, they are lucky they get me there once a month... ... (8 replies)
... Now he is really really concerned about my ferritin. He wants to start me on Iron Infusions right away. He says I might only need to have two of them. He wants my Ferritin to be at least 100 as he said that is about where I will start feeling better. ... (10 replies)
Pernicious Anemia
Mar 21, 2008
... ms in April '07. I had a very sore throat. The pain was far down in my throat and it hurt to even swallow a banana. Everytime I ate something it was extremely painful to swallow. It felt like my throat was swollen and the food was like a huge ball going down. After a couple of weeks, I went to a doctor. ... (2 replies)
... ed crying. After arriving at the hospital at 5PM, I finally started receiving my first bag of blood at midnight. I don't know about you all but that was the most painful thing I have ever experienced. It felt like someone was trying to rip my arm off!! ... (0 replies)
... my last child. During that pregnancy, I craved ice like crazy. I ate it by the lb...literally. My iron levels looked normal but now I understand that my iron stores made my levels seem ok. ... (9 replies)
... The most effective way to boost iron levels immediately is through an infusion, otherwise iron pills take months to see an improvement. Injections are ok, but painful and I don't like them. Infusions are more time consuming but the results are better. ... (9 replies)
... I have been having symptoms of anemia, like requent headaches, fatigue, shortness of breath and increased heart rate when I go up the steps, etc. I had a CBC that showed ferritin of 3 but hemoglobin 11.2 (minimum 11.1). My hematocritc was normal along with Platelets, WBC, etc. These are the values: Ferritin, Serum 3 Low Hemoglobin 11.2 Normal (minimum 11.1)... (7 replies)
... Was just wondering how you were doing? If you figured out anything? I have had leg aches since an hour before my period in January and it scares me too! I don't understand what could cause it. I also have crampy feet. Anyone have an idea of this? It's scary and hurts. (4 replies)
... I've had 4 infusions in the last 5 weeks. My iron level is back to "normal" according to a message I got from my doctor. ... (4 replies)
Chronic anaemia
Jan 21, 2008
... Ive had many iron infusions. Though its not painful. ... (2 replies)
... I have had an iron infusion. I had a reaction to it with my heart palpating and they had to slow the rate in which they gave the infusion. ... (2 replies)
... I've had an iron infusion every Friday for the past 8 weeks. ... (2 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!