It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13Showing 1 - 20 of 262 for palpitations and iron. (0.030 seconds)


... Yes, Yes, Yes....Low Iron causes heart palpitations and tingling sensations. I've had both. I've been tested for everything and I've had stress tests done because the palpitations would last hours and I'd get weaker and weaker. ... (14 replies)
... So after 3 weeks of treatment, feeling good, I got a little constipated and skipped a day of iron. Just 1 day skipping and resuming normal dosage on Sunday and I've had palpitations and a little dizziness again. The palpitations woke me up at 3 am two days in a row. Is that normal? ... (0 replies)
... I am 34 weeks pregnant and have been diagnosed with the same thing... was in and out of ER for heart palpitations and they have linked it to the anemia... so yes.. ... (16 replies)

... Flowergirl mentioned the heart palpitations and racing heart and I do have those things. So I guess it wouldn't be an option for me? ... (14 replies)
... so that I'll have energy thruout the day, and not just in the A.M. ... (14 replies)
... I had a long time problem with severe anemia. My ferritin count was also very low. I definitely had a great deal of palpitations with this. ... (16 replies)
... I've had bad palpitations and insomnia for a couple of years. about 1.5 yrs ago i took a blood test and my iron was below reference range, hence deficient. ... (1 replies)
... Let me say, I know how you feel. I too had no energy and was always cold. It was so bad that sometimes just getting out of bed took so much energy that I was exhausted after that. My Iron was 53, TIBC was 517.... ... (16 replies)
... day. They suspect I might have an ulcer or something because I eat well and my periods are very light. I took the iron for about 4 days but it was bugging my stomach so I stopped, and I am going to be put on a prescription iron that is apparently more gentle. ... (16 replies)
... This is my first posting and I thought I'd share my story. I've been lurking on this board for months reading everyone else's story as a source of hope. ... (3 replies)
... my Hct is 31 and my Hgb is 9.2. ... (16 replies)
Intravenous Iron
Jan 23, 2003
... with oral iron supplements without success. My last blood drawn revealed a hgb of 8.2. Early next week I meet with my MD again to discuss IV iron supplementation. Has anyone received IV iron that could tell me about their experiences? ... (2 replies)
... flipping and flopping. Thankfully, I got the results of my ECHO cardiogram today and it came back all normal. ... (74 replies)
... I went back to the Doc last Thursday, and he took one more vial of blood. ... (14 replies)
... ly good though like a 14. However, I can't take much iron. I have tried all different kinds from chewable to liquid to slw release but all of them give me nausea and stomach upset. Also, sometimes I get heart palpitations from iron. ... (4 replies)
... Just got back the Iron/Anemia panel results (+ a few from CBC panel): Ferritin, Serum - 8 (25-335) Iron - 66 (60-180) Iron Binding - 400 (200-400) Percent Saturation - 16.5% (14-55%) RBC - 4.77 (4.60-6.10) HGB - 13.4 (13.5-18.0) HCT - 39.2 (41.0-53.0) (14 replies)
... I'm 14 weeks pregnant and have been a serious runner for 10 years. ... (16 replies)
... It shows how dramatically a person's Ferritin can drop from donating blood, and multiple donors and women are at a high risk for Iron Deficiency. They conclude that the Hemoglobin screening test the Red Cross uses isn't enough to exclude donors who are iron deficient. ... (14 replies)
... it was done in the office of my hematologist and it took about 6 hours. You can have an allergic reaction to it so they give you a test dose first and then they give you the IV very slowly and watch you closely. ... (16 replies)
... Both gastroparesis and neuropathy can be the results of uncontrolled diabetes, and so can those feelings of brain fogginess and dizziness. You might also want to be checked for autoimmune disease. Your doctor can order an ANA test which shows if you have antibodies against your own cells. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, feramax, iron supplement

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!