It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13Showing 221 - 240 of 262 for palpitations and iron. (0.035 seconds)


... The IFA test and PCA test are not conclusive tests for PA but it is a beginning. If you test pos. for IFA then that is a definite diagnosis for PA. ... (57 replies)
... ns, I was extremely tired all the time and had constant heart palpitations as well as being pale and not able to concentrate, the injections gave me a huge boost and I continued on iron supplements for 6 months, finally my levels hit 100 and I and my doc was very happy... ... (10 replies)
... I am 33. Single and having acid reflux for four years this year and been on different PPIs on and off. ... (1 replies)

... My ferritin was 15. I started taking an oral slow releae iron supplement. ... (7 replies)
Symptoms????
Sep 27, 2006
... My ferritin was 5 and my red blood cells were small,so I had low iron anemia. ... (2 replies)
... it can and does cause horrible palpitations. I at first thought it was my anxiety but it is not. ... (14 replies)
... I totally agree Christine. My hemoglobin is up to 11 from 8, but I still feel crappy. I am tired, headaches and palpitations. I will get my iron workup next week and I am anxious to see my ferritin. But, I still have no real reason why I am anemic. Does anyone? ... (16 replies)
... Hi,im 16 yrs old,and i worry about my heath all the time.I was just like lookin at sum of the Symptoms of anemia. tiredness heart palpitations dizziness and my glands on my neck are quite tenderif thats a symptom i dnt eat alot of heathly food so i dnt get that much iron. (0 replies)
... I asked my Dr about iron infusions. She looked at me askance and said they were only performed in a hospital setting for very, very severe cases. Maybe that's the way it is in Canada? ... (8 replies)
... weeks now and if anything, I'm feeling worse. I know it takes a while, but I guess I need to be more patient. ... (16 replies)
... So I was having heart palpitations which would sometimes go up to 120bpm but usually doesn't go higher than 110. I saw my doctor and he ran some tests. ... (14 replies)
... I am newly anemic, and my hemoglobin recently went from 10.3 to 8. ... (0 replies)
... I've been having problems with iron deficiency anemia since i was 15. I had a ferritin of 2 and my hemoglobin was at 7. ... (1 replies)
... related, but my rhuematologist put me on a new treatment plan, which includes folic acid, and it's been about 2 weeks and I'm noticing a difference in my anemia. ... (10 replies)
... Low ferritin is not always the cause of palpitations. It is actually very common in women, especially those in their late 30s and into the 40s. It can be very hormonal. GERD can also cause palps. Anemia can also cause them. ... (5 replies)
... Yes, I've heard of Floradix and I may start taking it myself. ... (4 replies)
... it doesn't make sense. The book suggested eating white bread and sugar instead of whole grains, which not only sounds crazy, but eating simple carbs would make me sick. ... (4 replies)
... It sounds like anaemia to me. The only two things I've never had, is brittle hair and the nail thing. It's like the chicken and the egg. I was feeling ill for a few months before they diagnosed anaemia. ... (67 replies)
... I have had almost all of the symptoms you are all mentioning, but for years and years my blood tests came back "perfect", so of course, according to the doctors, nothing was really wrong with me. ... (24 replies)
... that is related to Mitral Valve Prolapse that I've had most or all of my life. And it helps. It's not a cure. ... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 13

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!