It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 60 for palpitations b12. (0.004 seconds)


... Iam sorry but this is incorrect information here you state that B12 deficiency is clearly not her problem......Incorrect there is no B12 or HCY or UMMA results so I dont know how you can say that...... ... (24 replies)
B12 Deficiency?
Sep 14, 2012
... so I chocked it up to not enough sleep, which I've also suffered from for awhile and I've overlooked..also in the later part of last year I started experiencing palpitations which scared me but also went away before long...I blamed being overweight for that symptom... ... (29 replies)
... My story goes like this.... Last year i was having severe heart palpitations and various other symptoms, whose cause was not known to me. ... (13 replies)

... hi Steph...I just want to chime in here if I may....I was DX with a hidden B12 deficiency in March 2000... ... (22 replies)
... not totally siding with your doctor, but if you look at the values you gave for your bloodwork, and you have some medical training, it's easy to see that vitamin B12 deficiency is not your problem. ... (24 replies)
... r effects include walking and balance disturbances, a loss of vibration sensation, confusion, and, in seriously advanced cases, dementia. Since the body requires B12 to an inadequate supply of B12 can expose nerves to damage. ... (16 replies)
B12?
Apr 19, 2010
... about your probs and personally i have gone through many of the issues which you are facing now. But by GOD's grace i found a nice doctor, who knew how to tackle B12 deficiency well. ... (44 replies)
... No blood tests prior to this have shown low B12 levels. ... (4 replies)
... wise. Sure, I got tired, but nothing like before. I was feeling so much more normal! I was glad they had detected the B12 deficiency and that there was an actual treatment. ... (3 replies)
... Hello :wave: herekittykitty--I love your name, it makes me want to start calling cats:D LOL! From your labs they do point to iron deficiency anemia, why, is what you want to find out. You are considered moderately anemic almost, mild. Your MCV is not ~just low~ but severely low at 68. And....your are very iron deficient at a 2 ferritin which is considered no iron (under... (24 replies)
... My doctor started me on Vit. D, B12 1000 mcg., folate 1000 mcg., and ferrous sulfate 125 mg. twice a day. ... (24 replies)
B12 and exercise
Dec 27, 2007
... I think that I feel best when my B12 is over 1000. Has this happened to you and what is a good B12 level. I am afraid that they will not prescribe anymore B12, but I do feel better after taking it. ... (15 replies)
B12 Deficiency?
Oct 26, 2012
... Firstly welcome to the forum and secondly, I feel for you too...I know it's terrible and I think the anxiety is because you don't know what's going on with your body and sometimes it's worse when the doctors look at you like you're crazy...I'm glad your Pcp is finally realizing what's going on...hope you're feeling better soon :) (29 replies)
B12 Deficiency?
Oct 26, 2012
... areas on my skin, and heart palpitations. I'm writing this right now from outside the emergency room. They took blood, said everything looks fine, and gave me a B12 shot and sent me on my way. But I still feel absolutely horrible. I've never felt so sick in my life. ... (29 replies)
... When my B12 was low, I had numb toes and fingers that came and went. It worried me so much when my hands would go numb! I also had low ferritin and hemoglobin at the time. ... (14 replies)
... ook at the stomach, to look for PA and coeliac disease. It took 2 years for my daughter to get a diagnosis because her doctor at the time did not think to check b12 levels.. ... (57 replies)
... The dr. wants to start vitamin d now and do more b12 testing. My question is why the low T and Low vitamin levels. Are they connected? ... (1 replies)
... My symptoms are so varied and I really don't know if it is down to the low ferritin, lowish B12 or now indeed the thyroid. I never really concerned myself with the thyroid symptoms as I thought this was all in control. ... (10 replies)
... I had a blood test last year as I was having lots of heart palpitations, I also forget of things, get alot of headaches and feel really low most of the time. my results shown that I had low B12 of 120, my Doctor said he will recheck it in a 1 years time, and now today on my recheck he said it has increased to 131 so he will check again in another years time, he doesn't want to... (2 replies)
... Audrey, Thank you again for your reply. These tests were done by my Endo. Test results again B12 320 (211-911) Ferritin 20 (11-307) Vitamin D 25 L (40-100) My FT4 and FT3 were also tested. (10 replies)


Associated Tags: b12 deficiency

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!