It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 21 - 40 of 104 for platelet mcv. (0.003 seconds)


... I am a 56 years old man and recently I did a blood test on February 4/2007 , the results showI have some items are out of range but not too much. RED Blood Cell Count 3.90L (reference range 4.2-5.8) Hemoglobin 12.1L (reference range 13.2-17.1) Hematocrit 34.4L (reference range 38.5-50.0) Platelet count 124L (reference range 140-400) (5 replies)
Anemia in a man
Nov 10, 2016
... A little over a month ago, my husband got the following blood test results (sorry there are so many of them, I wanted to give a complete picture). His doctor told him he was anemic and needed further testing. WBC 4.3 k/mcL 4.8-10.8 RBC 4.83 Mil/mcL 4.70-6.10 Hgb 13.3 gm/dL 14.0-18.0 Hct 39.6 % ... (1 replies)
... I have had anemia since 2011. The anemia was very mild; my doctor put me on a low dose iron pill and I went from slightly anemic to barely not anemic and she told me not to worry about the anemia because it was probably genetic. I did worry about it, because a) I had up until then always had very iron-rich blood, even during pregnancy; b) I had just had my diet flagged for... (4 replies)

... CBC W/DIFF White Blood Cells: 6.9 THOU/UL (3.8-10.8) Red Blood Cell Count: 5.24 MIL/U (4.2-5.8) Hemoglobin: 16.1 G/DL (13.2-17.1) Hematocrit: 46.7% (38.5-50) MCV: 89.1 FL (80-100) MCH: 30.7 PG (27-33) MCHC: 34.5 G/DL (32-36) RDW: 12.6% (11-15) (3 replies)
... Hello I've been dealing with anemia for years without doctors paying much attention to it or to the fact that my periods were always heavier than most. Until about 6 months ago that is. I find out my iron is a 7. Which the range is supposed to be between 11.5 and 13. We had upper and lower GI to rule out internal bleeding which I knew they would find none. Then in January my... (5 replies)
... Hi all I am new to this. I've been very tired and just got my blood work back. I am waiting for my doc to call but wondering if anyone has any insight into these results. TIA! I put a * for the ones that are low based on the range the report gave me. Ferritin: 6* Iron: 25* TIBC: 367 HCT: 33.2* (5 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... I'll try to keep this short, but I've had issues with fatigue for a very long time.... years. I've been to doctor after doctor and just get thrown some anti-depressants and get brushed off. Things have started getting worse over the last year or so. I started having issues with vision and headaches, numbness & tingling and all sorts of craziness, so I was evaluated for... (0 replies)
... At first look your white blood cell count is low and your MCH is low. I would call your doctor's nurse to ask for clarification of your labs. (2 replies)
... I received my blood test results today, but I'm having a hard time reading them. I'm not sure what's normal and what's not. I do have an appointment with my doctor to review it but it's not until next week and I'm so anxious to find out my results since I haven't been feeling too well. I am a 20 year old female, if that information is needed. Any help would be appreciated!... (2 replies)
... Hi! I went to the doctor a week ago after having some heart palpitations that worried me. Other issues that I have had over the past year or two have included headaches, nausea, restless leg syndrome, canker sores (almost constant) fatigue, very bad heartburn (I have been seeing a GI doctor for this for more than a year, have been taking Rx Zantac for it), stomach cramps,... (7 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. The hematologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of... (15 replies)
Thallesemia
May 31, 2013
... hi im joe thanks for your response about thallesemia . my other numbers are white blood cell 9.1 red 5.22 hemoglobin 10.9 hematocrit35.4 mcv 67.9 mch 20.9 mchc 30.6 rdw 17.2 platelet 224 . I guess this is enough . ... (3 replies)
... Aloha fellow health board members. I just got access to my recent lab results. I haven't followed up with my doctor yet. I would love some input or thoughts on what they might indicate. I got tested because I was worried about being anemic. Any info is greatly appreciated. Iron: 48 Range: 30 - 160 TIBC: 353 Range: 228 - 428 % Saturation: 14 Range: 20 - 50 Ferritin:... (4 replies)
... Here are my blood results. I feel tired and exhausted all the time. Do these results mean my iron stores are depleting? Thanks. Iron : 35 (21-157) Percent saturation : 11 (14-50) TIBC : 320 (250-400) Ferritin : 18.3 (8-252) WBC : 8.3 (3.9-11) RBC : 4.56 (3.7-5.1) HGB : 13.4 (11-15) HCT : 39.9 (34-46) (5 replies)
... I recently had a hemorrhage while giving birth which was completely unexpected. The only medical kind of trouble I had during birth was low energy and found out I was anemic. (ps, I took iron supplements and got into the low area of the normal range before giving birth, luckily). Anyways, I want to figure out why I hemorrhaged (any health issues being overlooked) and went... (4 replies)
... Hi there, Hoping you kind people can help with my blood test interpretation... I've been feeling unwell for over a year - tired all the time, struggle with physical activity, brain fog, can't concentrate, weakness, legs / muscles aching. My doctor tells me that my blood test results are very good, but I'm not sure I agree. From what I can gather, my haematocrit & RBC... (1 replies)
... Hi All, Here are my latest blood work results - I've listed the ones that were flagged as out of range first Out of Range RBC 4.86 MCH 25.1 MCHC 304 RDW 19.9 Platelets (immature) reticulated 8.0 (0 replies)
Short breathing
Aug 30, 2012
... i am male 32yr sometime but not alot i feel short breathing ( in rest & more after any work done )+ uvulitis , someone told me that this can be anemia so i made a CBC + IRON Blood tests and results was as shown: 29/8/2012 Haemoglobin 13.9 g/dl Haematocrit 40.6% Red Cell Count 4.7 M/cmm Red Cell indices MCV 85.7 FL (1 replies)
... So I went for a routine checkup and told my doctor about feeling dizzy and loosing my breath quickly...he ordered my blood work and tested for Iron deficiency...turned out I have a low ferritin level - 6.9..other results: IRON 44 mcg/dL IRON BINDING CAP 563 mcg/dL IRON SATURATION 8 % FERRITIN 6.9 ng/mL WBC 5.9 THOU/mcL RBC 5.75 MIL/mcL HEMOGLOBIN 12.2 g/dL... (0 replies)
... I am wondering what the parameters are for a dr deciding supplements, injections or infusions. Here are my numbers: white blood count- normal red blood count- normal Hemoglobin- low at 8.9 Hematocrit- low at 28% MCV- low at 66 MCH- low at 21 MCHC- low at 31 (barely low) RDW- HIGH at 17%...meaning microcytosis, not leukemia or B12 deficiency (11 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!