It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 15 of 15 for polychromasia. (0.000 seconds)


... I have had several types of morphed red blood cells over the years with my anemia. The last blood test showed teardrop cells and polychromasia. Anyone out there with the same thing? Were you able to get a good, clear answer out of your doctor about these types of cells? I have researched them as much as I can, but my doctor "pooh-pooh's" them everytime I ask. He just... (5 replies)
... Forty year old woman, four years post op hysterectomy. No periods, no bloood loss of any measure. Reasonably balanced diet with plenty of meat and kale chips. Started taking fancy Raw Food prenatal vitamins in November because cracks in mouth that wouldn't heal. After over a year of severe insomnia, exhaustion, mouth sores, constant itchiness and RLS issues that made my... (3 replies)
... So back in June I was sent to the hematologist with a ferritin of 5 These were my blood levels of stuff in June WBC (4.30 - 11.00 10*3/uL) 5.56 RBC (3.90 - 5.00 10*6/uL) 4.64 HEMOGLOBIN (12.0 - 15.5 g/dL) 10.3 HCT (35.0 - 45.0 %) 33.3 MCV (82.0 - 100.0 fL) 71.7 MCH (26.0 - 34.0 pg) 22.3 MCHC (32.0 - 36.0 g/dL) 31.1 (0 replies)

... I have hypochromic, microcytic anemia with polychromasia (grey-blue colored red blood cells, and hypochromia is pale red blood cells). Normal RBC count, normal hematocrit level but low MCV, MCH, MCHC, and hemoglobin levels. WBC sometimes shows up as normal, or slightly elevated on recent blood tests, and platelets normal. My serum ferritin is 96 which is well within normal. ... (0 replies)
... I have low blood iron, even though I eat enough iron, and take supplements. My test results are confusing to me, and any help decoding them would be great. I am seeing a specialist in a few weeks, so please no answers telling me to go see a doctor. Is this just lack of iron or an underlying disease? HB 71 (115-160g/l) HCT 0.24 (0.35-0.47 L/L) MCV 56 (80-100 fL) PLT... (0 replies)
... Hi, thanks so much for getting back to me!! :) I don't know if its measured the same in the world, but i'm from australia & these are my results. *clinical notes it says: fe deff anaemia Iron - 3* Should be around--> (11-29) Transferrin - 3.77 (2.00 - 3.80) (16 replies)
... Hi Steph: Yes I still have cycles and I don't think that they are that heavy, compared to some other people I know. I am not running to change every hour. I could have spelled it wrong, but its Venofur or something like that. It does look like prune juice. The infusion is done in the hem/onc office and takes about 45 minutes to run. They monitor my blood pressure and I... (5 replies)
... Do you still have cycles? Did the same lab company perform both lab tests? What is venefor? I am not certain of the iron IV that I receive. All I know is that it looked like prune juice!!! Is venefor like that? I am just a week into my first infusion and haven't even thought about drawing any bloodwork so I don't even know if it is normal for the levels to go up and down... (5 replies)
... Hi Steph: I really appreciate these message boards. It just nice to know that you are not alone and you can get a lot of info. They are very therapeutic. I was bummed yesterday. I have been getting IV venofer for 6 weeks, my hgb got up to 10.1 and yesterday it went down to 9.8. Whats that all about? I just don't know and neither does anyone else. Oh Well. Keep on... (5 replies)
... Phyllis, I am lucky that I work in integrative medicine...at a wellness center. We are always thinking outside of the box. I do my best to answer ALL questions not answered by the doctor. The doctor I work with is an EXCEPTIONAL doctor. He is an OB/GYN and he spends as much time as he can answering questions for hormonal women! He is great at it...so don't get me wrong,... (5 replies)
... Hi Steph! I don't know much about those cells and I have not heard that mine are teardrop. But you are correct about the physicians. They really do not have an answer for you. They do all the required testing and if that doesn't show anything, then oh well, you just don't absorb iron or you are just one of those people. Unfortunately, as we can see by this message board... (5 replies)
... (5 replies)
... Hi there I am new to this site and am hoping that you might be able to help me understand my labs. I have been dealing with anemia for several years know and it just keeps getting worse. some other symptoms i have had are protein and bilirubin in my urine, severe itching, , my blood sugar has been acting weird lately. before i eat my blood sugar is low than after i eat it... (5 replies)
... Hi everyone, new to the board. Sorry for such a long post. I already know I should probably go to the doc, but would prefer not to :). I haven't gone through my doc for the last two blood tests (each done with sufficient time between), as I hate going to the doctor unless I absolutely have to. Not sure how "bad" these CBC's are, altho they have been getting slightly... (4 replies)
... I have had an arthmea/high blood pressure for over 5 years now. Upon a recent exam, the bp was up again and I was sent for a echo cardiogrgram.......Have since been told I have left ventricular hytroprohoy.....it was my cardiologist that diagnosed my anemia (by the way, ,do you know you are anemic?)....What I am worried about is the cardiologist is saying no prob, take iron... (2 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!