It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 61 - 80 of 105 for post colonoscopy. (0.086 seconds)


... During my last pregnancy (2009) I have had on going problems with anemia and my health in general and am now feeling so low about everything. During my routine bloods when I was 12 weeks pregnant I was found to have Hb of only 5 so swiftly put on Iron tablets and monitored. After 4 weeks it had not improved so they brought me into hospital as a day case and gave me IV Iron -... (2 replies)
... I have looked everywhere for an explanation and can't seem to find answers that make sense. I have been told I was anemic all of my life. Four years ago, I went to my PCP because I was exhausted all of the time and felt like my brain was in a fog. She told me that I was anemic with very low ferritin levels but my CBC looked ok (low end of normal). I went through the... (2 replies)
... Ferritin is a protein found inside cells that stores iron so your body can use it later. This test will show him the exact amount of stores that your body has. Low ferritin can be related to feeling crappy. Hemoglobin is basically a part of red blood that is responsible for carrying oxygen to your body. The hemoglobin uses the iron to do this. Iron is responsible for the... (4 replies)

... Hi, I have been diagnosed with anemia for the last 6 months. Feel really crappy although hgb is at 10, and I see people post much lower numbers than that. I am on iron tablets 3 times a day and have been for 6 months. I have had a colonoscopy and endoscopy all clear. ... (4 replies)
... term blood loss. Since I am post menopausal and have never been anemic before this has me concerned. And I like to eat so it's not from that! ... (1 replies)
... For months I have been going through various neurological problems, so many that several doctors - and myself - suspected multiple sclerosis. I have been seeing various specialists to try and rule out the most obvious causes before I go see the neurologist in April. I've had various symptoms for awhile, but the latest round of symptoms have been worse than ever. And in some... (3 replies)
... Thank you. I did mention the issue with taking Prilosec and the possible attribution to my anemia and Vit D def. She wasn't too concerned about it, although I do know that every dr isn't up on every new "finding". Basically, because I had low numbers when I was pregnant and not on the Prilosec then. Right now, I can't do without the Prilosec. If I stop taking it, the... (7 replies)
... Hello all. This is my first post here. ... (3 replies)
... I was told to have a endoscopy and colonoscopy to rule out gi bleeding. Had those done and nothing was found. ... (6 replies)
... and thanks again for taking the time to post an answer! You don't know how much I appreciate it! ... (74 replies)
... Thanks so much for answering. Prior to my post I had purchased a product suggested to me at a local health food store made by Solaray - simply says "Iron 50mgs", description is full range amino acid chelate. Guy at the health food store said this would absorb much better and they refused to carry ferris sulfate as it was an inferior product. Do you think I could take this... (2 replies)
... was 189. He asked me to take 3 shots as of then. Later he went ahead with some tests to discover the root cause of the deficiency. I had done an endoscopy and colonoscopy , but neither of them had any dysfunctions.By this time my B12 levels were still low and i had started getting nerve tinglings and a lot of hair fall. ... (13 replies)
... I used to post here over a year ago. I felt I got as many answers as I could and I hope I helped a few people too. ... (8 replies)
... Hi Numpy, I look forward to reading the responses you get, I am another one with a low ferritin level of 5, had endoscopy - all clear, am awaiting a colonoscopy on the 1st March, your post has made me wonder if that comes back all clear as well, what next to try and find out why ferritin levels are so low and does it really matter if you're feeling good!? Sue (74 replies)
... of course I will post my test results! you can count on it. ... (11 replies)
... I have to call the clinic today to get the ferritin and iron numbers, so I know how bad it really is. I will post the numbers once I know. ... (7 replies)
... I am 56 yrs. old and have a low ferritin (13) and my iron count was low. I have had a colonoscopy, ct scan and done a video-oscopy(swallowed a pill with camera) and all have come back fine. Has anyone else post-menopausal had low counts? did iron supplements work? thanks (5 replies)
... Great question! I've been thinking the same thing. Since they've ruled out GI through Endo/Colonoscopy, they just automatically are saying it must be my periods. I've been wondering what else it could even be, because I don't think my periods are that heavy. I am really starting to believe now this is a post-pregnancy thing I've had for 7 years. All 4 of my children... (11 replies)
... worry so much about all the things that you cannot control. This was a BIG problem for me and it only made things a lot worse for me, but it is my personality. Post your other numbers when you get them and we can take a look to see if there is anything else that we can add to help further. ... (2 replies)
... If anyone has any thoughts that would be great, and hopefully I can post next week with more accurate and updated results. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: b12 deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!