It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 16 of 16 for post menopausal low iron. (0.009 seconds)


... (10 replies)
... I tried to give blood which I've done many times before and was told my counts were too low and that i should see my doctor. Thus began a long and arduous adventure through what it seems like you have experienced. ... (10 replies)
... It's a shame your doctor told you to stop the iron supplements once your ferritin got to 40. I wouldn't think that high enough. ... (10 replies)

... Has anyone had low ferritin count and low iron count post- menopausal. I have had colonoscopy, ct scan and videoscopy(swallowed pill with camera) and nothing has shown anything. Just went on iron, but want to make sure not just putting a bandaid on the problem. (10 replies)
... am more tired than I have ever been. When my ferrtiitn and iron were real low, I was exhausted every morning and hated my alarm clock with a passion. ... (10 replies)
... My serum iron remained abnormally high for the next 14 years until I received phlebotomy treatment for hemochromatosis in 2007. ... (21 replies)
... all have said "anemia" but none have tested for iron itself. ... (0 replies)
Iron stores
Jul 30, 2011
... I had gastric bypass surgery in 2005. I have been doing well. Then, in March, I began to feel week and dizzy and experience hot flashes though I am definitely post menopausal. I checked myself into Beth Israel hospital in New York for 4 days. They told me I had been exatremely anemic and gave my 3 iron infusions. ... (1 replies)
... agnosed with IDA with a Ferritin level of 5 last summer. After lots of testing to rule out any internal bleeding I was sent to a hematologist who put me on Poly Iron 150 mg tabs two times a day for a total of 300 mg a day. ... (2 replies)
... My blood work in February was fine, a little low but okay. When I had my bloodwork again in June, thats when my ferritin came back at 13 and my iron 45. so my Endocronolgist said to start iron again. so I have been taking 325 twice a day and will have test again the first part of October. ... (10 replies)
... I also have a low ferritin that runs around 4. ... (5 replies)
... Hi Susie, in addition to your iron supplements, have you checked where your Vit D and B12 are at, particularly as you don't eat meat you could be low in these too. ... (10 replies)
Dr's Visit
Jan 11, 2008
... This would be me!!! My hair has never been affected. Well, I should say that I haven't really ever had a shedding problem. When I started back on iron supplements and got out of having anemia, I did notice that I had less time between haircuts. So, my hair obviously started growing at a faster rate. ... (12 replies)
... and my iron count was low. ... (5 replies)
... term blood loss. Since I am post menopausal and have never been anemic before this has me concerned. And I like to eat so it's not from that! ... (1 replies)
... I just got the results of my second round of 'tests' These seem ok TIBC - 350 (250-450) UIBC - 333 (150-375) These are not Iron Serum - 17 (35-155) - marked as low Iron Saturation - 5 (15-55) - marked as alert (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!