It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 21 for post menopause anemia. (0.010 seconds)


... I am sure the Ablation thing is a good alternitive.. but I am 46 and..will be entering menopause soon.. He is checking my menopuasal level as well which will help me decide if I need to go that same route.. ... (9 replies)
... I am sure the Ablation thing is a good alternitive.. but I am 46 and..will be entering menopause soon.. He is checking my menopuasal level as well which will help me decide if I need to go that same route.. ... (9 replies)
... I am sure the Ablation thing is a good alternitive.. but I am 46 and..will be entering menopause soon.. He is checking my menopuasal level as well which will help me decide if I need to go that same route.. ... (9 replies)

... I feel like I can relate to you.I'm in menopause so I know it seems to have brought on most of my symptoms and health related problems. ... (12 replies)
... estrogen defficiency is linked to sleep disturbances. As you know, going through menopause does decrease estrogen. ... (10 replies)
... I stayed anemic for several years, until I went through menopause and my periods stopped. ... (1 replies)
Temporary Anemia?
Jun 19, 2008
... The blood bank has a different standard of what low iron is. I would be curious to know what your lab values are. If you have your most recent report, post the values here and you will get some hopefully helpful information. ... (2 replies)
... I had the gastric by-pass in 1998, 6 1/2 years ago. I have the iron deficiency problem from time to time. My white cell count has been below normal now for several years and if I do not get the b-12 shot on a monthly basis, my iron levels really fall. The serum ferritin stays around 4, which of course is below the low normal range. I am not sure if this applies to you or not... (4 replies)
... Hi annierules - It's a shame your doctor told you to stop the iron supplements once your ferritin got to 40. I wouldn't think that high enough. You mightn't be anemic, but it's healthy for a number of reasons to have a higher ferritin. Can i ask, have you had a full thyroid check up? this should include TSH, FT4, FT3 and thyroid antibodies to rule out an auto immune... (10 replies)
... (10 replies)
... Hello annie, I'm in a similar situation as you are. Last summer at age 57 and post-menopausal (although I was a late bloomer - didn't hit menopause until I was 55) I tried to give blood which I've done many times before and was told my counts were too low and that i should see my doctor. Thus began a long and arduous adventure through what it seems like you have... (10 replies)
... I had RNY gastric bypass (proximal) five years ago. I started having Iron issues at about two years post-op. It took quite a while to get proper treatment. I was misdiagnosed with everything from depression to vertigo! I am now being treated by a Hematologist. I get an IV Infusion of InFeD (1,000mgs to 1,200mgs) whenever my ferritin drops below 50. I have learned to... (9 replies)
... HI there Foggy, Are you sure that your dizziness, blurred vision and brain fog isn't from something else entirely and not your iron, I was thinking maybe low blood sugar or something. Like if you don't eat or if you don't eat enough, sometimes it could be hypoglycemia. My cbc has always come back with normal Hgb, but I had all the symptoms of anemia, it wasn't until I... (3 replies)
... I'm very confident in Lawrence General. It might be in a bad city, but it's still a top notch hospital. Beverly Hospital is a good one too so I'm sure you are in good hands. Been doing some more research since my last post & I'm going to call a couple OBGYN's in the morning to try to line something up. It seems as though a couple of the doctors I like, might be... (25 replies)
... I am glad you got to go on vacation. I agree I think menopause and not sleeping through the night adds to the exhaustion. I think I am getting more energy since I have been on iron. ... (10 replies)
... ings during the day but I'm still tired in the morning and go to bed early. Part of the problem I think is not just the low iron but the fact that since hitting menopause I don't sleep straight thru the night anymore. ... (10 replies)
... Well, chronic anemia can be a danger on its own. As to the other stuff, experts are saying that too much estrogen circulating in your blood puts you at risk for cancer. ... (10 replies)
Hello, new here
Nov 11, 2008
... related. Anemia can cause depression and anxiety for many. I had to take an evaluation to prove to my Neuro and other doctors that it was not depression. ... (28 replies)
... Now, my first question is I was told by the Hematologist to stay on iron until menopause and I just turned 46 so that could be a while. If my Hgb is 14. ... (22 replies)
Finally, an answer
Dec 31, 2003
... so I'll see if she can get online and post something really quick. ... (25 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!