It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 58 of 58 for potassium b12. (0.003 seconds)


... I have hemolytic anemia, and one thing my dr says raises my hemoglobin somewhat is B12 shots. Now, my B12 levels are low becasue of the anemia, but she said it also supports the hemoglobin levels. ... (14 replies)
... right. I thought for the longest time that the tingling was a result of the fluctuations in my potassium levels. My potassium level has been bouncing all over the place lately, but tends to be pitifully low. ... (5 replies)
... I started b12 injections and felt better after a few of the initial doses but feel awful now I'm on the 3monthly ones. ... (0 replies)

... but overall I think I'm still looking pretty low. I'm also wondering if I should think about supplementing B12 based on these results, even though my doc hasn't said anything. ... (2 replies)
... The twitching for me was very, very scary. My leg would jump or when I laid down one side of my body would twitch - like when you just about fall asleep and then your body jumps? It was like that. It was like a body quake. My arm would sometimes jump - which really scared me when I was driving. I had no idea it was related to the B12, but when I found out, I was so relieved.... (8 replies)
Got my numbers!
Mar 26, 2007
... et the shots are just enough to keep you asymptomatic, but not enough to replenish enough so you feel well. People with Pernicious Anemia often like to see their B12 range as 1000, because at that level, they have enough to restore damage and function. ... (4 replies)
... Vitamin B12 978. ... (15 replies)
... i was recently diagnosed with anemia because of my hemoglobin and hematocrit and rbc results. upon repeat testing of these by specialist they are still low and he performed further tests, the results of these are as follows: Result 06/14/13 WBC 4.3 ANC 2.3 RBC 3.66 low Hgb 11.5 low HCT 34.9 low (0 replies)
... A few things out of range, (been very fatigued for no reason) 23 year old male. Hoping this is just a spell and not cancer or anything super awful Glucose 96 BUN 16 Creatinine 0.7 BUN/Creat ratio 21.7 HIGH (range 5.0-20.0) Sodium 136 Potassium 4.6 (1 replies)
... I've been having hair loss and intestinal issues for years, along with a bunch of other symptoms. I'm always cold and always tired. I've had my thyroid tested by 3 or 4 different doctors in the past 4 years, and it always comes back fine. In the past few months I've also had some dizziness, more tiredness, memory problems, and difficulty concentrating. I went to my GP and... (10 replies)
... Here are some more results.. i have not had my Vit D tested.. i will have to do so, my problem right now, is to find a doctor all over again , as i have had 2 tell me that I am normal and that they will not test anything further... as well as my naturopath that told me that if the specialist says Im normal, i must be normal! Well i wouldnt consider all the symptoms I have to... (44 replies)
... Sorry to hear everything you are going thru but I can totally relate. My low iron and low b-12 didn't start until after I had gastric bypass. My oldest son feels I am lazy and just don't want to work or pick up the house. I have no energy, can't focus and now due to weekly iron infusions I am one of the lucky ones who gets the side effects. Everyone has didn't reactions to... (3 replies)
... I am 24, and the mother of two boys. As long as I could remember (since 15ish) I have had low iron, but no doctor ever did or said anything about it, just that it was low. I ended up havng crazy blood work and had to see a hematologisy (very low iron, low potassium and white blood cells & b12, along with protein in my urine). Blood cells went up, they fluctuate... (3 replies)
... y care dr is the one that picked up on my defiencies and didnt think anything of it expcet give me shots that dont help... He also said that I am so deficient in b12 that I am having psychological and neurological problems now. ... (7 replies)
... In that case, I think it is a good idea that you are seeing a new gastroenterologist. I think it is unacceptable that someone hasn't gotten to the source of your GI bleeding and nutritional deficiencies. This is not normal and your anemia is a BIG flag that some other illness/issue is going on. When you see your gastroenterologist, make sure that you have copies of all... (7 replies)
... I have iron deficient anemia and am tired all the time (I mean Exhausted) even if I sleep 10hrs straight. I am also Potassium and b12 deficient and my doctor give me shots (which does no good since I am still deficient after it). Anyway is this why I am tired and does anyone know what could help the exhaustion? thanks mel oh and I just found out I have alot of bleeding... (7 replies)
... I forgot to add that my hema told me when I was rebuilding my B12 levels that I should try to get extra potassium in my diet, because when the body is repairing damage, your require extra. I ate lots of bananas. ... (9 replies)
... I have recently had some blood tests and here are the results: RBC 3.96 Low (4.32 - 5.32) Hemoglobin 12.5 Low (12.8 - 16.5) Hematocrit 36 Low (38 - 49) RDW 11.8 Low (12.5 - 14.9) Potassium 108 High (97 - 107) Vitamin b12 649 normal > 210 Folate Serum 19.8 normal (5.4 - 24.0) Iron + TIBC (2 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!