It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for ppi mcv. (0.001 seconds)


... and folate level test. I would not be surprised of they are not off. I have been taking PPI for possible ulcers. I have an endoscope scheduled for the end of the month. ... (4 replies)
... and iron this number can be skewed and look more normal which fools some people. This is why testing is important. Your MCV is on the low end of normal. ... (4 replies)
Anaemia symptons??
May 28, 2008
... Recently I was told that my B12 was low. The range on the blood test said 200-1100. My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad?? I am not B-12 deficient myself. I can tell you that a friend of mine is B-12 def. and also has IDA. She has many of the same symptoms as I do even after her IDA is in check and her B-12 is somewhere around 500 now, but... (4 replies)

... ndably also had off liver function tests and low wbc but his gastro was never concerned. Never the low red blood count though. Recently his gastro put him on a ppi for what he thought was reflux. Turns out he has bronciostasis which caused the cough. ... (1 replies)
... Your MCV and MCH are just very slightly low and probably not low enough to warrant any concern unless they persist in being low for several months or begin getting much lower. For what it's worth, 5% of the healthy population will exhibit readings on a CBC panel outside of the normal range on any given day, so it's entirely possible that these minimally low readings are... (3 replies)
... wly. I take iron daily, if not I would be sure to be in that same place as you are. But I have been told that I have to remain on iron the rest of my life due to PPI use causing malabsorption. ... (4 replies)
... Believe it or not, the high MCV and MCH is also associated with leukemia. I also have abnormally low gammaglobulin Igg and Iga, which is also associated with leukemia. ... (5 replies)
... Stacy--Your labs look really good. Optimal are the numbers that you want to shoot for and you are there! Congrats! Now, you have the ferritin to replete and continue building your B-12 and that takes time. Let me know how the vinegar works out for you without PPI's. Good luck to you. Hope that you are feeling better. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (4 replies)
... Susieq14--My Hematologist only did CBC, Ferritin, and Retic counts, that was it. He went by my medical history and testing that was performed. Sometimes it's really hard to find a cause for low ferritin. Do you take PPI's at all? I can tell you that my mom also had a GI bleed that was never found on the testing, but she saw the black stool and knew what it meant and... (12 replies)
... but I undertsand that little is absorbed and the Calcium can block absorption. Also been on a PPI for years, which can reduce nutrient absorption. ... (8 replies)
... I got my results back recently. The testing was done as ENT couldn't figure out why I'm having lump in throat issues. He thought it was reflux and gave me a PPI which was useless basically. ... (3 replies)
... have no iron stores, they are depleted, which in turn causes the anemia to develop. So, you basically have a negative iron balance. I am curious also what your MCV might be? ... (2 replies)
... I am feeling slightly better. I just quit taking my PPI and have started Apple Cider Vinegar instead. Hoping it will work and keep my shortness of breath away. Maybe I can start to absorb more iron. ... (4 replies)
... (6 replies)
... Hi! I went to the doctor a week ago after having some heart palpitations that worried me. Other issues that I have had over the past year or two have included headaches, nausea, restless leg syndrome, canker sores (almost constant) fatigue, very bad heartburn (I have been seeing a GI doctor for this for more than a year, have been taking Rx Zantac for it), stomach cramps,... (7 replies)
... I finally saw a hematologist on November 20 and she did very thorough bloodwork. According to the letter she sent my PCP she wrote that "unfortunately in some patieints an obvious source of GI blood loss cannot be identified." I am not anemic because my H and H were low but within normal ranges. I'll post my test results below. I do have very bad GERD and have... (11 replies)
... f you are having clots you are losing more blood than it appears. I know this from my experience 2 years ago January 19th. My Hgb was 8.5 with a 2 ferritin and MCV of 65 and RDW of 19.2 my numbers looked a lot like yours. ... (11 replies)
Update New Labs
Nov 27, 2008
... Thats great news Flowergirl you must be very pleased indeed... I noticed you said you are still having some numbness ect....Your B12 is a uppper level that is great..are you on B12 subs at all? The methylcobalamin type ? When you mentioned that you still have lower energy on exertion ....You might like to consider the other active form of B12 that is adenosylcobalamin (also... (27 replies)
Update New Labs
Nov 25, 2008
... I have new lab results. It has been 5 1/2 months since my last labs. Here are my new results. Almost 2 years since diagnosis. Hgb 8.5 Now 14.0 MCV 65 Now 90.1 Ferritin 2,3,7,6,6,9, (ablation) 20,35,43,41, Now 58 B-12 835 Now High 901 Folate High > 20 same (27 replies)
... An increase in the MCV does indicate the possiblity of B-12 and/or folate deficiency. I would have this checked, especially if you have GI issues. Pernicious Anemia can cause a lowered B-12 which leads to deficiency. Besides Celiac disease there are many other reasons for malabsorption of B-12. Autoimmune PA, diet low in B-12, gastric bypasss, malabsorption syndromes i.e.,... (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!