It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 41 - 60 of 130 for prescription ferritin iron. (0.007 seconds)


... First of all for all those Hashimoto's groupies out there, the inability to absorb things, particularly iron and vitamin D has VERY strong links to Hashimoto's. Most of us suffer with that. ... (80 replies)
... Tell me, why can't you take your blood test prescription to a hospital instead of privately? ... (7 replies)
... I also found out about my ferritin level when I went to see my doctor about hair loss. It seemed to start out of nowhere. 5 months after iron pills and a ferritin of 40 I'm still shedding a lot of hair, but it's a lot less than what I was losing in the beginning. ... (13 replies)

... Just got my test results back which stated ferritin at 7 . Dr. has put me on prescription iron. other counts were all in mostly normal range. Iron wa around 37. ... (14 replies)
... Hi. Thanks for all the information. My last ferritin was 11 according to the last hematologist I saw. He never did show me any lab results on paper. This was before April 9, when I had the 2 hr. ... (12 replies)
... I see my Doc at the end of May for a follow up on several things going on with me, but anemia is one. He prescribed me iron to take 3x a day, it was a big dose. And I finished yesterday. I guess I should call and ask the office if he wants me to continue taking OTC iron? ... (1 replies)
... It's a lot but your anemic. Your body is gonna take what it needs and dump the rest. Your ferritin is really low that number can go all the way up to 200 and takes months and sometimes years of taking iron to raise going the oral route. ... (4 replies)
... n and of itself. It is telling you that something in your body is not working correctly. You have to find a cause. I was taught that it is not proper to begin iron supplements without first finding a cause for this. That is the first step, next would be to DX and eventually treat according to findings. ... (11 replies)
... However after some more research on the ferritin test to understand it better it looks like there's a lot of confusing info, so if you could look at mine and give me some clarity that would be great. ... (1 replies)
... (50 replies)
... Well, even after last year's 8 iv iron infusions I didn't improve in my iron levels. Got my levels checked today and they have dropped lower than ever. My ferritin came back at 3, which it's never been lower than 10 before. My hemoglobin is 9. ... (6 replies)
... section 3 years ago and a referral by my gynocologist, I have been visiting a hematologist for the past 3 years. After 2 years of Iron infusions, my stored ferritin levels would raise for a short period of time and then decrease. ... (0 replies)
... with quite a lot of ups and downs. It's been such a BIG struggle and i've almost given up along the way. It didn't really start moving faster until i got my ferritin up to about 50, which took me a bit over 2 years. It also didn't start moving until i began taking digestive enzymes. ... (9 replies)
... I have the ear problems too. My ears ring, my left ear hums, they both feel like they get fluid in them. I am taking prescription iron 3 x a day prescribed by a GI doctor who was very concerned about my low ferritin. It was a 10 when I first got tested. ... (34 replies)
... In Feb'08 my ferritin was 29. I believe it went quite a bit lower in subsequent months due to heavy cycles thereafter. ... (36 replies)
... I would call your doctor's office back and ask them to write a prescription for something more specific than just "iron pills". If it's available over the counter, I am sure the pharmacist will let you know. ... (2 replies)
... hi everyone. Well the good news is the iron iv must be doing something- i've gone from a Hmg of 5 in dec to 10 finally. (my ferritin is 11) My gi thought maybe i could finally switch to a prescription iron called Niferex 150 -generic is Ferrex- and finally be able to stop premeds b4 the iv which are awful-but no luck. I only took two pills and i got this horrible burning... (0 replies)
Iron supplements
Nov 2, 2005
... to take ferrous sulfate although there are other kinds. It is basically the element name for "iron". the real only difference btwn the over the counter and the prescription is that the otc is not as strong. I was VERY anemic so I had to take an rx for 325 mg 3x a day. ... (10 replies)
... If the polyps are bleeding then that could account for your blood loss. I've read of people who have had bleeding polyps dealt with and their iron levels raised nicely. ... (23 replies)
... I agree low iron can lead to hair loss too, but your TSH of 3.5 is rather high. ... (13 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin, thyroid

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!