It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7Showing 121 - 130 of 130 for prescription ferritin iron. (0.019 seconds)


... Thank you so much for your response, Heatherx5, it was very helpful. I think I read somewhere that when the evil ferritin gets low, your body can no longer produce iron. Does that make sense? ... (6 replies)
B12 378
Jul 29, 2010
... you could be me three years ago. I was at 360, and I had all the symptoms. Luckily my dr starting giving me B12 injections and prescription folic acid, and it helped. ... (4 replies)
... Thank you so much. That was a big help. You sure have a talent for explaining things so well. It is kind of you to share what has helped you so you can help others. It is appreciated. Amaeta (5 replies)

... I questioned the iron listed on the label, too. ... (5 replies)
... My numbers are below. I am waiting for the result of my ferritin and other iron test. From what I've read, to have iron or B12 deficiency, my MCV and MCH should be either higher or lower. ... (1 replies)
... as diagnosed my daughter of having it. i too have anemia....thallesemia i think since birth. i read that hydrocromic mycrocystic anemia has something to do with iron deficiency but when they went over her charts with me, her iron was fine and also the ferritin levels were on the low side but still "within range". ... (0 replies)
... HI, my ferritin is 4 and my hemoglobin 10...my doc is trying me on chromogen forte..which is iron in a oral prescription form.. i do not want iron infusions cause i heard too many bad things about them..i am on this medication for about a week and am starting to feel better...more energy etc.. ... (6 replies)
... With other Iron supplements my hemoglogin is now 15.5 and ferritin increased last month from 24.9 to 48.2. ... (4 replies)
Anaemia
Dec 12, 2013
... months. I have been to the gp on many occasions and had many tests, including thyroid etc. today the gp rang to say the problem was my hb level was 9 and my ferritin level was undetectable. He has left me a prescription out of folic acid 5mg for once a day and wants to repeat the bloods in 3 months. ... (0 replies)
... Hello , My view is that floradix is really a quality supplement ,to maintain a healthy body .If somebody has a kind of iron anaemia problems she he should take "prescription" meds for a while (150-250 mg ferrous sulfate).Personaly , the general blood test was ok , the moron doctor said no problem , I checked the ferritin levels on my own initiative and found it about 3 (lab... (4 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin levels, folic acid, haemoglobin, menopause

Pages: 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!