It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Showing 1 - 20 of 119 for prescription for ferritin. (0.030 seconds)


... I took iron pills for probably 10 years or more. I have celiac disease so I have trouble absorbing nutrients. ... (5 replies)
... a hemotologist. Another thing that was weird was that my sodium levels were low and my cholesterol was high. I looked that up and that combination with the low ferritin levels seems to be indicitive of hypothyrodism, which runs in my family. But my hypothyroidism test came out normal. ... (11 replies)
... Welcome to the club! My ferritin level was 5. My hemoglobin was 10.7. I am surprised you doctor didn't tell you which iron supplement to take. ... (11 replies)

... iron was low and there was a prescription for me waiting, when i asked her what level it was she said 10.8. I have been given a prescription for ferrous fumerate to be taken 3 times a day! ... (5 replies)
... Thanks to all for the detailed information. ... (21 replies)
Low Ferritin at -3
Mar 29, 2009
... inal bleeding perhaps you have a GI bleed or a malabsorption problem." I'm 58 and like you postmenopausal so heay periods are not the cause of losing blood. My ferritin was a 5 and hemoglobin was an 11.1, and B12 was good at 857. ... (8 replies)
... I didn't even get a prescription for mine as it was 7.40 for a months worth - but my GP suggested the chemist at Tesco. They sell pots of 200 for about 6 x (4 replies)
... is essential, not only for the obvious reasons, but vit D and T3 work together. having the right amount of vit D in your system, daily, helps out your T3. ... (80 replies)
... Some forms are terrible and useless for us. And amounts, we need lots of the good stuff. ... (5 replies)
... t this moment because we just changes insurance and I haven't seen it new doc yet. As soon as my hemoglobin was norma my hemo doc said iI was fine even though my ferritin was a 7. Doctors say that ferritin should be in the 100 range. ... (4 replies)
... Yes it's possible to have a ferritin that low. With anemia ferritin is one of the first things that will start dropping. Low ferritin causes many many side effects, a lot of the ones you have listed. I had a couple episodes with my vision as well. ... (3 replies)
... My hemoglobin was 3.4 and my hair fell out for two and a half months. ... (1 replies)
... I'm in Montreal too. I pay a private lab for my Iron panel. My problem is that I'm totally hypothyroid. If your iron is too low or too high your thyroid doesn't work. ... (7 replies)
... (16 replies)
... I have been reading some posts on the board and am relieved to see some of the comments regarding ferritin and iron levels. ... (2 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... A ferritin level of 4 is TOO LOW!!! You need to see a Hematologist ASAP!!!! That is a specialist that deal with bloods disorders. ... (26 replies)
... I asked the GP to do a ferritin test and she said that they did not do them now unless it actually showed in the hgb test that you were anaemic. ... (1 replies)
... Your serum Ferritin is quite high. Your other parameters seem OK. ... (7 replies)
... please excuse my spelling, on my phone ;) (4 replies)
... I have had a similar experience to you also, i live in Chester and had similar symptoms that you are discribing. Had blood test and although i am not anaemic my ferritin was 8.8 on 19 Jan. Had a message from GP surgery to pick up a prescription and so i am back on the iron tablets again. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hypothyroid, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, transferrin saturation

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!