It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 41 - 60 of 197 for raise low ferritin. (0.006 seconds)


... With a ferritin of 13, you should ask for an iron infusion or two. My ferritin was 27 and I was having horrible symptoms and I just completed two infusions which have been life savers. ... (14 replies)
... Yes, your symptoms can be due to low iron and low ferritin. My doc, a Hematologist told me that anything under a 10 ferritin means their is no iron remaining. The symptoms, however, are different for everyone, no two people are alike when it comes to this. ... (11 replies)
... You didn't have your ferritin built up enough to be able to stop the iron. You want to get your ferritin to at leasts 50 before you try to stop supplements. ... (6 replies)

... If your ferretin is low solely due to your diet, you only need a diet change as well as a supplement and you will notice reasonably quick results. ... (11 replies)
... I am not anemic, but doctor mentioned my Ferritin could be higher, so for 1.5 months I have been taking NovaFerrum 125 Liquid Iron, which is 125mg of elemental iron per day. ... (3 replies)
... So in May your ferritin was a level 7 you took 325 mgs of iron for 3 months and got your ferritin up to a 49 and your Dr. is now saying since your in normal to stop. As you can see, just by looking at your numbers for example ferritin is hard to raise! ... (5 replies)
... Hi, I'm new to the boards and am hoping to get some advice. This January I was seen by my Dermatologist for hair loss. Turns out my Ferritin was at a 2. I am currently taking 325 FS 2x a day and fortunately my stomach tolerates it on an empty stomach. ... (1 replies)
... is pretty high for raising one's ferritin when it is not clinically in a deficiency state. I would say it is quite sufficient. Just remember, it takes time to raise ferritin. ... (10 replies)
... Seems no one knows. I am now 54 years old and have been through menopause. So when my low iron showed up on a blood test in March of this year, the Drs. immediately wanted me to see a GI specialist. ... (12 replies)
... Yes, the low acid is the issue with not absorbing iron. I think that could by why it takes so long to build stores up. ... (80 replies)
... At 2.86 TSH, that is not enough of an issue to cause iron deficiency. You are still well within the normal range; although, a 2.86 might not be ideal for you. You are certainly not hypothyroid. For many years, in my younger days, when I felt extremely healthy and no signs of iron deficiency, I had a TSH of around 2.5 to 3.0. My TSH is now kept around 0.4. It takes a... (4 replies)
... I think it takes a very long time to raise ferritin. I've been on and off iron supplements for a year. My iron is okay now, but my ferritin is still only 19. ... (5 replies)
... It takes a long time to raise ferritin levels. ... (5 replies)
... Thanks for so much info. It does get ones wheels turning to look into all possibilities I did have all the thyroid tests done and was in range with them I'm feeling pretty confidanrt as I was pretty much smack in the MID range. I thought about the Vitamin thing. I'm suprised they don't run this when they do everything else. I actually had asked my Dr. how everything could... (14 replies)
... The thing is, if you are doing all and eating all the right things, then the low ferretin must be coming from somewhere. I do know that some people with gluten intolerance end up with low iron and even anemic. ... (14 replies)
... I think the anemia section needs a thread like this for those suffering from both thyroid and low iron levels. ... (80 replies)
Low ferritin
Oct 15, 2008
... see my diet being a problem. I also don't drink coffee, tea or wine so I was hoping to see more of an improvement but I must just be one of those who struggle to raise ferritin. I will keep trying though! ... (3 replies)
... i'm in the same boat as you. Suffered with extremely low iron and took 2 years to raise it and that was when i found out that i had Hashi's. ... (80 replies)
... iron you are currently on. You do have to be on a good amount to raise your iron stores. Maybe this is your problem and not the absorption so much. ... (80 replies)
... Your pharmacist is right about the absorption of Spatone. But you need a lot of it. I really hope it works out for you. Keep us posted on your results. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (8 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!