It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Showing 81 - 100 of 197 for raise low ferritin. (0.007 seconds)


My ferritin
Sep 9, 2008
... I went to the dermotologist last week because my hair seems to be falling out faster than normal. She checked my ferritin and it was 13, so she has me taking iron and vitamin C twice a day. ... (7 replies)
... Your transferrin saturation is almost like a mirror of the ferritin. While the other numbers are volatile, the saturation percentage is almost like a ferritin reading. It is how much of the transferrin protein that is saturated with iron. In your case, it's not a lot. ... (7 replies)
... w the extended release works other than it is usually released at times apart from one another. Probably a better chance of absorption. So in order to get your ferritin stores up quickly there are a few things you first need to do. ... (3 replies)

New Lab Results
Aug 15, 2009
... range' watchers" or TSH watchers, meaning they only care about TSH and not the other thyroid tests. They don't notify you if your thyroid hormones are a little low or high, which can cause symptoms. ... (1 replies)
Iron Supplements
Mar 9, 2007
... I have a question about iron supplements. I was researching low ferritin on the internet, and found some confusing information. ... (3 replies)
... and told me to stop the iron supplements. However my ferritin had only increased to 47. My hair never grew back. ... (2 replies)
... I understand the whole meat thing. Only as a suggestion to you, I would at least try meat 3X weekly 3oz portions, along with ferritin testing to see if you can raise this number. ... (8 replies)
... ematologist just put me right back on the iron that the GI gave me. Point being he hasn't done anything different for me than the GI. My hgb was a 8.5 with a 2 Ferritin and I felt really bad. Due to the fact that my numbers were already going up by the time I saw him he didn't infuse me. He set up the apt. ... (7 replies)
Does anyone know?
Sep 23, 2006
... Hi according to my hematologist, Ferritin level should be at around 50 to be healthy. The lowest my level has been was 2 and at that time, my hgb was around 8. ... (2 replies)
... Your ferritin is terribly low. ... (89 replies)
... it is so frustrating when doctors have such vastly differing opinions! i tried taking iron for a few months and i didn't feel any better, and it did not raise my ferritin levels at all. how can i go about finding out why my ferritin is always empty? ... (5 replies)
... Your Ferritin levels seem extremely low. ... (1 replies)
... Concerning being considered anemic, according to some classifications, you have a latent anemia, which is when the hemoglobin is still normal, but ferritin is already low. If no steps are taken to raise ferritin levels, in some time hemoglobin will also start going down. ... (2 replies)
... with quite a lot of ups and downs. It's been such a BIG struggle and i've almost given up along the way. It didn't really start moving faster until i got my ferritin up to about 50, which took me a bit over 2 years. It also didn't start moving until i began taking digestive enzymes. ... (9 replies)
... The doc made no comment about it. Approx 3 months ago I start on iron supplements to raise ferritin. I am taking one pill 325mg a day ferrous sulfate. On my blood test from a week ago AST is now out of range on the high end by 8 points. ... (6 replies)
... stores is anemia, you just aren't at this lower point yet. Eventually if the reason is not found then you will keep having this problem, even if you raise your numbers to way normal levels. Heavy menstrual bleeding is usually the cause in women. Digestive issues are usually next. ... (1 replies)
... should have started some type of iron. You should not have waited to drop further. An optimal Hgb for a female is 14.0. So, you can see you were already at the low end of the range. ... (8 replies)
... Thanks, that is so interesting to hear and I will keep notes on what you used to help with the condition. Sounds like it worked well for you, I have a sensitive stomach as well - most tablets make me feel ill so your info is invaluable. Depending on the results from the additional tests you suggested -if I turn out to be similar to you I will bring this up with my doctor. She... (14 replies)
... I've never done well on the high doses of iron that would have raised my ferritin in a few months. I started out taking SpaTone iron water but it was too hard to get. ... (14 replies)
... I also though it was my period, because every doctor told me so. But now I have not had a period for 8 months. In Jan. after three infusions, my ferritin was 89. June it was 63 and now Aug. it was 36. I am back to my infusions again. ... (20 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!