It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10Showing 141 - 160 of 197 for raise low ferritin. (0.006 seconds)


... r from my doctor. He said "ALL levels are fine, B12 is good and iron is a little low. Just take a multi vitamin with iron". It seems that those numbers do not raise the proverbial red flag! I am about ready to just give up trying to feel better. ... (10 replies)
... If you have had ALL those tests and they found nothing, there has to be something wrong. Nobody finds it hard to raise their iron unless something is wrong. ... (20 replies)
... My ferretin only got down to an 8 and the gp i saw back then nearly had a heart attack and told me to go buy something quick smart to raise my levels. She scared me so much i thought the way she was carrying on that it was a matter of life and death!! ... (11 replies)

What should I do?
Jan 21, 2013
... I think it's amazing how different Dr's can be on this situation. I started feeling sick 8 months ago and found out I had anemia, my ferritin was a 2 believe my iron was a 18. ... (8 replies)
... I was having stomach issues with Iron even though I was taking the Easy Iron kind. Then I read about Slow Iron on these boards. I bought some from our local Walmart. It has 45 mg of Iron and doesn't upset my stomach at all. No nausea too. It's worth trying I think and only costs like $4 for 30 tablets. (5 replies)
... Hi, I am a 27 year old male and have MS. I learnt i had LOW red cell count, LOW white cell count , lymphocyte count and borderline low haemoglobin, my serum ferritin levels were quite low too: White cell count = 3.8 10*9L - Range = 4 - 11 Red cell count = 4.18 10*12L Range = 4.5 - 6.5 Mean compusc. haemoglobin (MCH) = 32.5 pg range = 27 - 32 (5 replies)
Update New Labs
Dec 1, 2008
... ake the least amount possible. I do that and people think I'm crazy, but I will risk that because I just had a slew of blood tests and cannot afford to lower my ferritin when I am trying so desperately to raise my levels. ... (27 replies)
... The Dr's that are saying ferritin alone isn't enough to cause her symtpoms I believe are wrong. As someone that suffers from iron d. anemia I can tell you ferritin alone is enough to cause you to be sick. I can tell you her ferritin is just to low. ... (3 replies)
... Wow - I think I've found my twin. My lab results are very similar to yours and I have the same symptoms as you, so I'm looking forward to seeing a reply regarding the possible causes of low RBC, low WBC, low hemoglobin, low hematacrit - yet iron, B12, ferritin, folate, transferrin levels all are normal (never heard of most of this stuff). I was also checked for Celiac and... (3 replies)
Am I anemic
Nov 10, 2012
... and we are talking about an umber that can go all the way up to 200. My main thing with ferritin is, it takes forever to raise and I'm talking months, unless you do IV Iron. If you are doing iron therapy the oral route, it takes a long while. ... (2 replies)
... As some of you know, I have been struggling to get my ferritin up. In the last 2 years it's been the lowest at 8 and highest at 38. ... (10 replies)
... Let me give you an idea. Last year my ferritin was a 2 and my iron serum was an 18. My last labs my iron serum was in the 100's yet my ferritin was a 33. Some Dr's will say a ferritin of a 33 is normal some won't, my hematocrit was 44.5. My Dr. ... (3 replies)
Ferretin Level?
Jan 30, 2007
... Wow, if a ferritin of 23 is "too low to function on" then I'm in big trouble. Mine was a "5" last time it was measured. ... (13 replies)
... I'm sorry you are feeling so awful and anxious! Try to remember, as Cymrygirl pointed out, that anxiety and panic can be symptoms of anemia. Your ferritin is REALLY low! Sounds like you are just getting slammed with all kinds of symptoms. Yikes! ... (13 replies)
... No doctor really cared about mine as my ferritin dropped and dropped. ... (2 replies)
... (7 replies)
... normal range too you just have to wait a bit longer. That's one of the things that scared me so bad when I was DX'ed. They showed me my lab and everything had a low or high next to it and a 2 Ferritin. But it's remarkable how things go back to order as the Hgb rises. Your labs really are looking great. ... (3 replies)
... So, are you saying to eat leafy greens with the meat? Does it absorb or block absorption? Say if you eat a steak with swiss chard or spinach (known as iron inhibitors) would you be able to absorb it? That is what I am getting at. Also, my doctor just said to take an iron pill. Go to the store and get one. Really??? Nothing else. She makes me mad. Like she doesn't... (6 replies)
... I personally was eating so much iron between the pill and food and still had such heavy bleeding that it didn't even matter, it's definitely a struggle. Your ferritin is really low and I'm surprised your Dr. doesn't have you on a larger dose. I think that would help you see some results. ... (6 replies)
... I was DX with Iron Deficiency Anemia. My Hemoglobin was borderline low, but my ferritin level was 8. I never felt tired or run down. My CBC was elevated to 13. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!