It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10Showing 161 - 180 of 197 for raise low ferritin. (0.007 seconds)


... but I really don't see it happening in 3 months. There is a test for iron storage and you are correct, it is the ferritin test. This is the number that takes quite a long time to raise. Ferritin is one of the causes for so many ill side effects with being low on iron. ... (6 replies)
Any ideas???
Aug 10, 2008
... I will chime in and say that it does not appear that you have IDA. However, do note that certain autoimmune disorders can elevate the ferritin, thereby, masking low iron. Inflammation can elevate the ferritin. ... (12 replies)
... I'm hoping someone will be able to help with my lab results. In reading up on the board regarding ferritin levels etc, it appears that I'm not truly anemic and maybe I am just "slightly anemic". ... (3 replies)

... your anemia is related to the testosterone this is probably normal. Your body is probably still trying to balance itself out. If you just found out that you had low testosterone in June and it wasn't being treated up until then I would guess it's taking a while for what your doing to treat it to kick in. ... (2 replies)
... tion, which is a problem because my doctor thinks I don't need a prescription. I am not lower than the range which is why they wont prescribe me but I think I am low enough to take a higher dose than 14mg. ... (4 replies)
... of weeks back. Found 2mm and 13 mm polyp. Doctor had me have lab work done to check on all blood levels. Hemaglobin and hematocrit were a little low, BUT the ferritin was really low. ... (0 replies)
Recent tests
Mar 11, 2013
... Hey there. I think you should be perfectly fine taking that amount of iron daily for a while. Last check my ferritin was a 30 and my ob told me to plan on taking iron for another year, so I don't see it being a problem. ... (3 replies)
... had some blood work. Was told iron too low with moderate anemia plus mild leucopenia. ... (1 replies)
... I can tell you from your ferritin that your Iron Panel results are going to be low as well most likely so be prepared not to be too upset. Your Hgb looks pretty good. The iron will bring it back up soon enough. ... (12 replies)
... or my anemia than iron, but doc is having me take iron because it was a little low. When I was treated for iron before, by my GP, I don't believe I had a serum ferritin test. ... (22 replies)
... of people have been posting lately about feeling fatigued and other symptoms that could be associated with anemia. People have shared that their labs are at the low end of normal, either their hemologlobin is low end of normal or their ferriten is at the low end of the range. ... (4 replies)
... I am going to a hematologist for my low levels, and I am going to gyn on the 12th for heavy periods. ... (4 replies)
... initially because of low hemoglobin. ... (12 replies)
... ing you serious then it probably would't hurt to see someone else. My Dr. doesn't even look at my hemoglobin or hematocrit numbers anymore. They are fine, but my ferritin and iron are not so he makes me take iron. ... (3 replies)
... Um, you need a new doctor. Your ferritin is still VER low. And for someone deficient in iron, you weren't taking NEARLY enough iron to raise your levels. My doc had me on 325 ferrous gluconate 3x per day for a month or so, then retested and said to move down to one time a day. ... (7 replies)
... Here are the lab results and ranges: :( Ferritin, Serum 2 ng.mL (10- 291) Iron, serum 15 ug/dL (35-155) :( CBCs of import: RBC 4.11 x10E6/uL (3.80-5.10) HGB 9.5 g/dL (11.5-15.0) Hct 29.5 % (34.0-44.0) MCV 72 fL (80-98) (7 replies)
... My bones and joints are just so painful right now. I am constantly aching. I was just wondering what sort of iron supplement people took with a ferritin level about 30 and what I could do to raise the B12 as the multi vitamins are not making a dent in the numbers. ... (5 replies)
... So sorry to hear this Audrey, i have my fingers crossed for you xx (78 replies)
... The treatment for hemolytic anemia is not to just treat the low iron, B12 and folic acid levels, as it is an autoimmune disease where the body is attacking the red cells. ... (3 replies)
... Yes, you have mild anemia and that's how it starts. Your HGB is a tad below the low end of normal. So you are technically anemic. ... (15 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!