It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 Showing 1 - 20 of 98 for raise your ferritin levels. (0.027 seconds)


... For those of you who have had IV iron infusions....how long before you saw your ferritin levels rise? ... (3 replies)
Low Ferritin
Feb 24, 2007
... were my hypothyroid acting up again. She sent me straight to the hematologist after looking at my labs. The hematologist told me to just take iron to bring my levels up. My ferritin started out at 4 when I first saw her. In about 6 months of the iron it went up to 23. ... (49 replies)
... Congrats, you guys!! That is awesome. My ferritin was a 14 at beginning of January.....and saw hemotologist on Jan. 23 and my ferritin was up to 27. That was after taking 325 mg of ferrous sulfate and 500 mg vitamin C twice a day. ... (12 replies)

... If your multivitamin contained iron, it would make the serum iron results elevated. Otherwise, it could have to do with the meal you ate the day before, etc. ... (5 replies)
... So in May your ferritin was a level 7 you took 325 mgs of iron for 3 months and got your ferritin up to a 49 and your Dr. is now saying since your in normal to stop. As you can see, just by looking at your numbers for example ferritin is hard to raise! ... (5 replies)
... At 2.86 TSH, that is not enough of an issue to cause iron deficiency. You are still well within the normal range; although, a 2.86 might not be ideal for you. You are certainly not hypothyroid. For many years, in my younger days, when I felt extremely healthy and no signs of iron deficiency, I had a TSH of around 2.5 to 3.0. My TSH is now kept around 0.4. It takes a... (4 replies)
... I'm sure you have read over and over again anemia is just a symptom, your ferritin will probably go right up but if your not treating the issue it will fall again. ... (3 replies)
... I spoke to a different doctor on the phone who told me to "go to a health food store and see if you can find anything that may help to raise your vitamin levels if your worried". ... (6 replies)
... Cereal is a good option as a lot of cereals contain iron and when you drink a glass of orange juice or eat some fruit high in vitamin C along with your cereal it really helps your body absorb the iron in the cereal much better. ... (11 replies)
... homocystein test and after lab draws give me a b12 shot as I have been taking a LOT of b12 to keep my energy levels up. anyways the results came back and was normal i actually had a LOT of b12 way above the normal range...nothing to worry about with this... ... (10 replies)
... likes you have a wonderful Dr. A normal hemoglobin does not mean you are not anemic, I can't stress this enough. You can be anemic and have a normal hemoglobin. Ferritin detects anemia at early stages. ... (2 replies)
Low ferritin
Jun 8, 2013
... That is absolutely not true. I have had a normal hemoglobin for months and am still taking iron...it is possible to have normal hemoglobin and hematocrit in your blood and still have organs, tissues, and cells suffering because they aren't getting the iron they need. ... (22 replies)
... Did you get infusions to raise your hemoglobin levels or just ferritin levels? ... (6 replies)
... just keep taking the iron for a few more months until your ferritin is above 50 or so. apparently it is not possible to raise ferritin from zero to normal levels in a very quick AND safe way. ... (1 replies)
... Your Ferritin levels seem extremely low. ... (1 replies)
Iron Supplements
Mar 9, 2007
... I have a question about iron supplements. I was researching low ferritin on the internet, and found some confusing information. ... (3 replies)
... RDA. I don't know how long it takes to raise one's ferritin on average, since some people have contributory causes that prevent absorption etc. ... (11 replies)
... are all in range I would say that he is correct, however, you should tell him that you are still iron deficient and your body is telling you this. You could also have something more going on that is always a possibility for all of us. ... (1 replies)
... But with a high normal being 291, my 24 still seems very low. I read where another woman took iron when her ferritin dipped below 70. ... (4 replies)
... don't pay attention to your serum iron. This measures iron in the bloodstream and can go up and down all day long. ... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!