It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 25Showing 221 - 240 of 507 for range for b12. (0.054 seconds)


... Hi Sandy, I get the same thing, too, plus a lot more symptoms. My ferritin was 10 for the longest, no Dr. seemed impressed by that. Until my neuro said that was not normal and sent me to a hema. ... (4 replies)
... B has very good advice for you! I hear the passion in her tone even!!! ... (10 replies)
... So I recently got a blood test to determine why my hair has slowly been thinning for the last year and a half. My results came back with a ferritin level of 6. My doctor prescribed 325 mg of iron twice a day with a vitamin C supplement as well. ... (1 replies)

... pecially if you have a doctor who doesn't put much stock into Fibromyalgia. My anemia brought me dangerously close to a heart attack or stroke and if it weren't for a standard blood test for something else it would have been missed entirely. ... (15 replies)
... Obviously I am not a doctor and I don't have Hashimoto's or Lyme so I have no experience with that. But, ferritin 7.1 is definitely too low. Normal ferritin is supposedly over 15 but people get symptoms under 50 or even 70. Can you call or visit your doctor to get a recommendation on supplements? (2 replies)
... I'm a 39 yr old female with Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism and just tested positive for Lyme. Been trying to get my thryoid hormones slightly above mid range for the past 2 years. it ain't happening. ... (2 replies)
... Chronic EBV infection is one of those areas that is highly debated, some people blame it for everything from chronic fatiuge syndrome to broken legs, others deny it even exists. ... (6 replies)
... I don't think it should be necessary to continue to have to take the ferrous sulfate. If you stop will you go back to a low number? I guess you have to stop and and have it checked again after a period of being off it. I would also expect the doctor to explain why it is low and you have no evidence of loosing blood. No worry, but must be an answer. (12 replies)
... Hi, I am another low ferritin of 5 with an excellent blood count and everything else they tested for, B12 etc. were all in good ranges. Have also had the colonoscopy and endoscopy, all results were normal. ... (12 replies)
... Dragon79--No matter what happens or what the labs read:p, the proof is in the symptoms, your body's way of telling you what is really going on;). Our job is to listen and respond accordingly. FLFG (6 replies)
... Seriously? Yikes. I'm way behind at 253. (6 replies)
... I was told above 700. (6 replies)
... (5 replies)
What do you think?
Oct 22, 2008
... I don't think my PCP will write a script for B12 shots, she does not think I'm low, falls within the range. I see the ENT tomorrow, maybe he can help. If not, off to GNC. ... (9 replies)
... Hi there! Thanks for the speedy reply. I am looking at her labs from December '07 and it says her MCV was 97.8. The ranges were 81. ... (34 replies)
... You are very mildly anemic. Not sure yet if it is due to iron deficiency. Your ferritin is certainly low, but not out of the normal range. For me, I didn't get anemic until my ferritin was about a 5. When my ferritin is in the 20s, my CBC numbers actually look really good. ... (44 replies)
... now my PTH is 45 and calcium has dropped to 9.5. There may be an absorption problem too, so maybe that's why my calcium went down. Who knows. I'm just waiting for answers. ... (8 replies)
... It's good that you are now making blood. I would take a good multi vitamin to help rebuilding blood cells. Be sure to take Vit C with the iron for absorption, that is if your iron requires it, not all do. Did they put you on PPIs too? ... (5 replies)
... uring and maintaining haemoglobin that it was impossible to be specific on the basis of the tests carried out. as he was happy with the level, there was no call for any more tests. ... (8 replies)
... within a high range and see if the symptoms go away after a while. When you get more than one thing going on at time it's hard to tell. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hair loss, iron supplements

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!