It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 25Showing 141 - 160 of 507 for range for b12. (0.027 seconds)


... Thanks for your reply. It's nice to talk to others in my situation as I have said I do not know of anyone else with PA. ... (5 replies)
Tingly
Jul 19, 2012
... tingling and constant lightheadedness. I have just tested for b12 and am waiting for the results. ... (3 replies)
... over the normal range if my ferritin is still so low ? ... (1 replies)

... Obviously, you are not taking in enough B-12 with your diet since 2009 so yes, it doesn't seem to take much for a B-12 drop from my experience. I would think that it was a result of being a strict vegetarian, as you say, I am not sure. I am close to being a veggie and have never had that problem. Everyone is so different. I supplemented with B-12 to keep my normal levels... (1 replies)
B12?
Mar 17, 2009
... thanks for your replies... ... (44 replies)
... I am researching levels of Vitamin A and it looks like 3,000 IU is recommended for women, but okay to take up to the tolerable level of 10,000 IU without toxicity unless pregnant. ... (21 replies)
... t I do suffer with IBS and I bet that has caused some problems. I am glad to hear you have the aching too. Not that I am glad you ache lol but I am glad that low b12 can cause aches. I have alittle more energy today after b12 shot yesterday but I still ache. It is in my back, legs, wrists. Is this what you experienced? ... (4 replies)
... p talk goes , I think you are on the right track. First , you like your doc and she is working with you to feel better, that is alot . Have you also been checked for other nutritional deficiencies such as iron and vit d. Getting the iron and vit d levels better has made alot of difference for me. ... (2 replies)
... do you think that my b12 is to low, can you have a b12 that low and it be ok or is it time for me to take some vitamins...take care ... ... (3 replies)
... (8 replies)
... have tried to research any cause that would deplete the store of an injection. The only thing that has come up are Hyperthyroidism and Cancer will ask your body for more B12 then ususal. I was Hyperthyroid and had Rai over a year ago. ... (8 replies)
... own business, cute sporty car, always looked nice, etc. Now she walks around hunched over and looks like she could be 80!!! It is so sad and I just can't stand for her to be in such turmoil. If I can help get rid of her anxiety or at least help it, then I wouldn't care if she could remember my name! ... (89 replies)
... It looks like you've taken matters into your own hands. I don't blame you for wanting to have all these tests done. I find that doctors tend to order the same tests over and over. ... (89 replies)
... myself as my doctor just disregarded the whole issue! I managed to get the level up to 424 but am having to pay for blood testing myself as my doctor won't order it and even though I have great insurance, they won't pay unless the doctor orders it!! ... (89 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jun 16, 2008
... and my B12 is in the 220 range. With normal being around 400 and up to about 1100. My intrinsic factor is at 120, with it being considered too low at 120 and down. ... (18 replies)
B12 deficiency
Jan 25, 2008
... My B12 was tested twice and come back with a reading of 116. They decided on injections for treatment. I had to wait for 4 weeks to get the 1st injection, and it hasn't seemed to have 'kicked' in. ... (18 replies)
B12 level is 175
Jan 25, 2008
... I had to wait for 4 weeks to get an injection, but it hasn't seemed to have 'kicked' in. ... (6 replies)
... Hey, not Alaska here, but I can tell you that "Normal" for ANYONE is definitely not close to 112! ... (57 replies)
... for example in anemia caused by vitamin B12 deficiency. ... (1 replies)
... In any case, I asked him to please do some blood tests to rule out other things and he agreed. I got the results back today and my question is about the vitamin B12 test he did. ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 25

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!