It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8Showing 141 - 159 of 159 for range for normal iron level in blood. (0.045 seconds)


Test Results
Feb 9, 2007
... what level are you trying to achieve? ... (3 replies)
... Actually my ferritin level is 10. ... (6 replies)
... Thanks for your input and understanding. ... (11 replies)

Results
Nov 20, 2009
... Your ferritin is very low. Doctors in the UK seem to be useless at picking up on this... They just look for haemaglobin levels. ... (2 replies)
B12?
Oct 1, 2009
... time for an update as im still getting nowhere and am really sick of it now. ... (44 replies)
... The ferritin is a type of protein that stores the molecules of iron that the body can draw on if it needs more iron. The high range is still not bad and might be lower on a different day. ... (4 replies)
... s like you might have some vitamin deficiencies...sore tongue is a common sign of b12 deficiency. After all of your pregnancies and two births, you lose a lot of blood and vitamins that your body has stored up. ... (11 replies)
... (3 replies)
... Thank you so much for you reply! ... (5 replies)
Test Results
Feb 9, 2007
... Unless your doc is treating you for something else. Just increase your consumption of iron containing foods and things will be fine. ... (3 replies)
Ferritin levels
Mar 2, 2004
... I just had some blood work done to see if there was a reason for my fatigue, headaches, dry, breaking hair, feet and hands tingling and feeling cold all the time. My ferritin came out as 22 which I know is in the normal range. ... (0 replies)
... so sorry to hear about your results. It does sound as though the results were false or the lab somehow screwed them up for you to drop so drastically. I too hovered in the 20's for what seemed like forever. ... (26 replies)
... Definitely time for a new hemo! I only went once to mine. I think its something I can manage on my own and just asked my reg doc for testing every so often, since few doctors give you the time of day on low iron. ... (12 replies)
B12 Deficiency
Oct 8, 2003
... I have had a B12 deficiency for 3 years now. For the last two years I have had B12 injections weekly for 3 months at a time. I also have my blood tested regularly to monitor the B12. The injections do not give me any more energy contrary to what the doctors and nurses keep telling me I should expect. ... (2 replies)
Anemia
Aug 31, 2003
... dry hair, which was falling out, headaches, faint feelings, loss of concentration, and brittle nails. Hopefully you are taking your iron. I have been on iron for just about 4 months and am finally above level. My doctor ran a check up blood test, which showed I am still on the lower end of the normal range.... ... (13 replies)
... lly, good to me even if you are only half way there. I don't like to think of only half way. My doctor's tell me I'm there LOL. I agree with you, if the other iron was working I would stick with what works, I think you just told me that. ... (21 replies)
... I am heading to a hematologist for a consult to determine why my blood levels are so poor and what needs to be done about it. ... (12 replies)
B12?
Jun 27, 2009
... im still on the b12 and iron pills and will be getting the levels retested in a few months. i will also be getting my thyroid retested but i dont know how much of an indepth test that will be. ... (44 replies)
... pecially if you have a doctor who doesn't put much stock into Fibromyalgia. My anemia brought me dangerously close to a heart attack or stroke and if it weren't for a standard blood test for something else it would have been missed entirely. ... (15 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 8

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!