It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 1 - 20 of 323 for range of ferritin levels normal range. (0.035 seconds)


... normal" because how could one person with 29 times the iron level of the other both be normal? ... (4 replies)
... The lower the ferritin level, even within the "normal" range, the more likely it is that the patient does not have enough iron. ... (13 replies)
... normal" because how could one person with 29 times the iron level of the other both be normal? ... (4 replies)

... Buy some tablets containing 65mg of iron, these are easily avaliable in any pharmacy. ... (2 replies)
... anxiety and put me on heavy dose of anxiety medication. ... (6 replies)
... r some time now, and it gets much worse daily. I have a few things going on, but nothing the doctors have been able to nail down completely just yet. The level of fatigue, weakness, etc. ... (0 replies)
... Is the amount of iron in circulation at the time of testing. ... (2 replies)
... I have been reading some posts on the board and am relieved to see some of the comments regarding ferritin and iron levels. ... (2 replies)
... (6 replies)
... I disagree with your doctor. People's iron levels have dropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. ... (4 replies)
... I was hoping someone would be able to give me some advice. I would be really grateful as I am unsure what to do next and do not know any doctors who have lots of experience in this specific area. ... (3 replies)
Ferritin questions
Aug 29, 2010
... but my cbc was normal. I feel terrible. I see an endocrinologist tomorrow and a hemotologist Friday. My tsh was normal but didn't do any free testing. A random blood sample cortisol level was low. Hoping I find out some answers soon. Thanks for your explaination. ... (2 replies)
... I also looked up some of my old labs of which there are many. I did have a hysterectomy in 1986. Most of my life I was anemic as labs from 1990 show, even after the above surgery. Anemia most likely due to celiac undiagnosed at this time. ... (21 replies)
... and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. ... (19 replies)
... I was dx with Iron Def anemia back in July. I was dx by a hematologist. I was feeling fine. I had no symptoms of iron def. ... (2 replies)
... was a normal ferritin level, LOL. However, this is not the case for many patients that "in reality" live with a low ferritin. ... (3 replies)
... The best predictor of iron here is your Ferritin. It is pretty good and, at this point, I wouldn't go on iron supplementation. The "ideal" number for ferritin is around 70. You are below that but nowhere near iron depletion. ... (4 replies)
... I'm 46 and 6 years ago I finally found out that my ferritin level was 11, so no wonder that I felt all the time tired, exhausted, having hair loss, heart palpitations, carpal tunnel syndrome, anxiety and weak muscles. ... (2 replies)
... I have had low ferritin for several years but my doctors have not been concerned. ... (2 replies)
... years post Gastric Bypass RNY I have been dealing with Low Ferritin Levels for about 3 years...maybe a bit more. My Ferritin levels have been as low as 6 and only as high as 9 for the last 3 years! ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, ferritin, ferritin level, ferritin low candida b12 vitamin d, folic acid, gluten, hematologist, hypothyroidism, iron, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin, low iron, transferrin saturation

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!