It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 20 for range of vitamin b12 testing. (0.018 seconds)


... Just wondering,because that's a definite low B12 symptom...also cold hands.Sorry you are having such a rough time....I have a PPO insurance and it's not that good either...it's a shame that drs. ... (89 replies)
... ropped quickly after surgery and were anemic in just a few months. That's why it's so important to supplement and check labs regularly. Also 30 is NOT normal for vitamin D for us. Optimal levels are 80. You can try the prescription, but it's D2 and oil based. We malabsorb oil, therefore we malabsorb D2. And even D3 in oil. ... (4 replies)
... A week ago, I was diagnosed with Anemia secondary to Iron Deficiency. My symptoms of headaches, extreme fatigue and difficulty concentrating came out of nowhere, hence my trip to the doctor. ... (4 replies)

... e neurologist...that's great!Okay tell him you want an MMA test,Homocysteine test and Folic Acid test...if the MMA or Homocysteine are elevated you have a hidden B12 deficiency....the folic acid might be low or high. ... (40 replies)
... myself as my doctor just disregarded the whole issue! I managed to get the level up to 424 but am having to pay for blood testing myself as my doctor won't order it and even though I have great insurance, they won't pay unless the doctor orders it!! I haven't had it tested in a while. ... (89 replies)
... Thank you very much, Florida Flower Girl:angel: (3 replies)
... stress on your bone marrow to make new cells. This results in the blood cells being smaller and carrying less oxygen to your tissues, The major organs need a lot of blood to function properly and therefore a lot is drawn away from the skin causing paleness. ... (17 replies)
... My thyroid's been tested multiple times over the years and is apparently okay, but I have doubts, as the UK range for normal is incredibly generous. One of my longest standing problems is feeling cold and poor thermoregulation, which is a very classic symptom! ... (3 replies)
... I DO have copies of ALL the test results. I will see my GP next week. I will try once more. The GP has done a lot of testing and each time some new crazy result comes but nothing is put together. ... (10 replies)
... First off, I am being treated for Severe Vitamin D Deficiency. But I am still feeling sick... tons of joint pain, muscle aches, fatigue. ... (5 replies)
... Your iron stores could have been dropping slowly over a long period. As you are vegan, has your doctor checked your B12 levels? ... (1 replies)
... As for the daughter... Yes. She's had tons of blood tests, cat scans, ultrasounds, upper GI, etc. and so on. We're still waiting on the results of the celiac test. Besides that, everything's come back normal. I don't know that they've done any thyroid tests though. That's something I'm going to look into. ... (13 replies)
... As for your daughters anemia, has any doctor ever done thorough range of testing to see why your daughters ferritin keeps dropping? ... (13 replies)
... Hi Audrey, Thank you for all your information and being helpful. Yes, I have hypothyroidism. I am treated with Synthroid. She keeps my TSH at 1 and we keep track of FT4, FT3 (ideal ranges), and anti-TPO antibodies. I tested negative for antibodies....so, I'm in good shape thyroid wise now. I have started taking ferrous gluconate and I do take several multivitamins.... (7 replies)
... Your ferritin is low and your B12 is low. You need sufficient B12 to help absorb folate. ... (7 replies)
... Tonsil problems, white junk that has been tested, but always negative for bateria, yet the GP had me on 60 days of antibiotics with no results. ... (4 replies)
... (5 replies)
... My Vitamin D has improved from 19. ... (5 replies)
New Lab Results
Aug 15, 2009
... Did the doctor actually give you your own copy of your lab reports? ... (1 replies)
... is the best. There are a lot of people who will complain of varying side effects even when ferretin reaches the 20's. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, ferritin, ferritin level, folic acid, gluten, hematologist, hypothyroidism, iron deficiency anemia

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!