It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 Showing 1 - 20 of 28 for rbc 3 86. (0.008 seconds)


... Hello, I have had low ferritin for several years but my doctors have not been concerned. I found out I was anemic back in April 2008 but my MCV and RDW were in the normal range: RBC: 3.40 (low) Hgb: 10.5 (low) Hct: 30.0 (low) MCV: 88.2 (normal) RDW: 13.1 (normal) Ferritin: 6 (2 replies)
... Hi there, Hoping you kind people can help with my blood test interpretation... I've been feeling unwell for over a year - tired all the time, struggle with physical activity, brain fog, can't concentrate, weakness, legs / muscles aching. My doctor tells me that my blood test results are very good, but I'm not sure I agree. From what I can gather, my haematocrit & RBC... (1 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)

... Hi its been a while since i last posted, I hope everyone is doing OK x I have been feeling over tired again, low in mood etc etc I had my blood tested again and nothing major to report 1/09, 17/4/09, 31/7/09, 6/2/2010 (78 replies)
... Had the results from my blood test last week my ferritin has dropped slightly but i have only been taking the tablets once a day so i better take the full amount again my WBC is nicely up and i have been taking B12 and that seems to be going up a little 1/09 17/4/09 31/7/09 FERRITIN (22-322) 8.8 18.6 16.9 WBC 4.0-11.0 3.2 4.1 5.9 PLTS... (78 replies)
... Hi guys, I am an RN and have been chronically tired and have other symptoms as well. I just got blood work again, and I will post my labs as follows: WBC 5.97 4.0 - 12.4 K/cmm Final RBC 4.88 3.86 - 5.04 M/cmm Final Hemoglobin 12.5 11.6 - 15.2 gm/dl Final HCT 37.4 34.9 - 44.4 % Final MCV 77 (L) 81 - 98 fl Final MCH 25.7 (L) 26.7 - 33.3 pg Final ... (2 replies)
... Hi all, Last year I had some blood work done that showed very mild anemia for a few months. My doctor ran an absolute retic count which came back as 15 (ref range 25 - 80). She ran it again in the future, with the same results. Due to my red blood cells floating around low-normal, she decided it was likely just normal for me. Recently at my annual checkup, she reran the... (6 replies)
... Took ferrous gluconate 300mg for about 3 weeks. Developed terrible bloating and constipation. Felt absolutely horrible. Have been off the iron pills for about 3 weeks now and am feeling better in my stomach but not completely well. ... (0 replies)
... So I had some more bloodwork and these are the results- my GI doctor ordered these and the WBC stuff seems to be on a different scale than my Campus Health Lab. Anemia was about the same but there was also some White Blood Cell stuff this time. Just listing stuff that was in the abnormal range CO2- 32 BUN- 25 Creatinine- 1.6 Urine PH- 9 Calcium- 11 Potassium (low) 3.1 ... (14 replies)
... Ive not had a menstrual cycle for 7 months now due to an endometriosis treatment. In the past my iron has been blamed on heavy periods but Im starting to think -- it must be something else. Ive had a colonoscopy and one polyp removed. Endoscopy showed some inflammation in my small intestine but my celiac tests came back normal. Im scheduled for a pillcam soon and just... (4 replies)
... few days and almost collapsed completely. Those I think are thyroid related. According to the last blood test I had, CBC, my hemaglobin is down to 11.6, and my RBC is down to 3.86. Those levels shouldn't be causing my discomfort, according to my doctors. But they did test my thyroid and my TSH was 11. ... (12 replies)
Infusion Question
May 17, 2007
... s in a few days. But I'm a little worried about the CBC results I got today. My hemaglobin fell to 11.6, down from 12.2 which is outside the normal range. The RBC count is now 3.86, HCT fell to 33.5. ... (6 replies)
... I had a blood test done last week, and the results are a bit puzzling: Iron: 30 (28-170) TIBC: 513 (261-478) H % Sat: 6 (20-55) L Ferritin: 6 (10-300) L Hgb: 10.7 (12-16) L Hct: 32.8 (35-47) L Platelets: 182 (140-400) RBC: 3.8 (4.0-5.2) L (5 replies)
Low iron&headaches
Jun 13, 2002
... f being tired and feeling bad and family and friends not understanding and thinking anemia is no big deal. after trying to explain the seriousness of my anemia, rbc of 3.86, they still can't get it. ... (15 replies)
... they must think i am mad but i can see how things are improving when i see it on paper and it shows that i am still under the bottom range in ferritin so another 3 months and i should get there. ... (78 replies)
... Sorry for this being long. Just want to get as much info into this as possible. I was recently dx'd with low ferritin at 7 (10-291) and the dr has put me on 75 mg of iron a day. There's other things going on too, but not sure if they're contributing factors or not. From what little reading I've done on this, it seems like the whole chicken/egg thing. In Feb, they found... (4 replies)
... Morning my headache has gone now so i decided to nip down to the GP surgery and ask for a print out of my blood results:- collected 19 jan 2009 TFT FREE T4 = 11.8 pmol/l (7.86-14.41) Thyroid stim. hormone = 1.28 mlU/L (0.35 - 5.50) (78 replies)
... It seems like my RBC count is on the low side, as is the ferritin. The weird thing is that my hgb and hct are very normal, and now the MCV high. ... (3 replies)
... Ok, so I finally got all my blood results, they ran a lot of tests...so I have a lot of results. Hopefully some of you on here with more experience can help me figure some of it out. The good thing is that my ferritin is up again (this time from 7 to 13) but overall I think I'm still looking pretty low. I'm also wondering if I should think about supplementing B12 based on... (2 replies)
... I'm undecided as to what to do next. Doctor said to come back in 3 months and do bloods again, but I'm feeling so crap. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood work, iron, tired

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!