It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 Showing 1 - 20 of 37 for rbc 3 99. (0.012 seconds)


... I had my yearly physical and all blood work was normal, as usual. WBC 4.7, RBC 4.48, Hgb 13.4, Hct 40.3. However, the doc thought my Ferritin was low at 31 so she put me on iron supplements. ... (1 replies)
... Both doctors are saying what is correct. The ferritin level is ok. It is stored iron. That means you have an adequate supply and you really don't want to mess with that. When the stores get high that is another disease you do not want. The Red Blood Cell count is by itself no indicator of anemia. The Hemaglobin is the official designator of how much functional iron you have... (1 replies)
... I was told by an endocrinologist that I am a little anemic due to the fact that my RBC was 3. ... (1 replies)

Low blood counts
May 19, 2011
... Hi, I was diagnosed by ttg/biopsy about 1 and a half years ago. I have been strictly gluten free ever since. Recently at my physical I had a blood test come back showing: April ----------------------------- RBC: 3.99 (normal 4.4 - 6.0) HB: 120 (normal 140 - 160) HCT: .34 (normal .40 - .50) WBC: 3.8 (normal 4.5 - 11.0) Absolute Neutrophil: 2.0 (normal 1.8 - 7.0)... (0 replies)
... I had a ferritin of 3 a year ago with even lower HCT and HGB numbers. Starting taking iron supplements and it's corrected a bit..not as quickly as I hoped though. ... (3 replies)
... b12 333 rbc 3. ... (3 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)
... My lab results yesterday shows that my iron saturation at 5% is quite low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. This week was the first time that... (10 replies)
... lightheadedness for about 3 weeks now along with extreme tiredness. I went to dr. for blood work this past wednesday and these are my numbers. I plan on going in to go over it with him. ... (3 replies)
... Hi everybody, I have received my latest blood work. I will be speaking to my doctor on Friday about it. I have put my lab results side by side for ease. It appears my levels are all a bit higher. I was very sick the day of the test, so that likely explains my higher WBC. My retic is still a lot lower than I would expect though. Do I still need to see a hematologist or is... (6 replies)
... i see other people have posted their different results and was wondering if any of you kind folks who understand all this stuff could help me make some headway to understanding what's going on in my life! in dec 05-10 months ago my results showed: iron 13;tibc 413;transferrin saturation 3;ferritin 1 it says confirmed by repeat analysis. wbc 12.6;rbc 3.72 hemoglobin 5.7 -and... (5 replies)
... Here are my lab results: WBC 6.6 (4-10.8) Ly 25.8 (20.5-51.1) Mo 9.7 (1.7-9.3) Gr 64.5 (42.2-75.2) Rbc 3.74 (4.2-6.1) Hgb 10 (12-18) Hct 30.3 (37-52) Mcv 80.9 (81-99.9) Much 26.8 (27-31) (14 replies)
... I got the results of almost all the blood tests. B12 has gone up alot and it must be from taking the 5mg (5000mcg)sublinguals even though I ran out a little while ago. B12 503 pg/ml (211-911) Homocysteine 9 umol/L (0-15) MCV 97 (81-98) (High would indicate 12 deficiency?) (Was 98 last time tested) Ferritin 29 ng/ml (10-291) Folate 14.3 (>5.4 normal) Seems a bit high?... (7 replies)
... WBC: 3.2 L (Range 3.8-10.8) RBC: 3.69 L (Range 3.8-5.1) Hemoglobin: 11.9 (Range 11.7-15.5) Hematocrit: 36.8 (35-45) MCV: 99.7 (Range 80-100) MCH: 32.3 (Range 27-33) MCHC: 32.4 (Range 32-36) RDW: 12.7 (Range 11-15) My WBC is low but percentages of individual components are normal. Last blood test I can remember which was about 12-14 years ago - my WBC was low so... (2 replies)
... Here is my newest bloodwork results: WBC 9.0 Normal limits are 4.5 to 10.5 (I know this is white blood cells) LY 24.6 Normal limits are 20.5 to 51.1 (no idea what LY is) MO 4.6 Normal limits are 1.7 to 9.3 (No idea what MO is) GR 70.8 Normal limits are 42.2 to 75.2 (no idea what GR is) LY# 2.2 Normal limits are 1.2 to 3.4 (?) MO# 0.4 Normal is 0.1 to 0.6 (?)... (3 replies)
... Hi- I recently visited my dr because I'd begun to experience significant hair loss in recent months, and had been feeling tired, unable to concentrate etc. She did a number of blood tests, the results of which indicated an iron deficiency, which she thinks is contributing to my hair loss. I'm on ferrous sulfate, 3x a day and supposed to go back for retesting in a month. I... (1 replies)
... Macrocytic anemia (RBC 3.46, MCV 99) Iron blood test results: Total iron 126 (range 40-175) NORMAL TIBC 348 (range 250-450) NORMAL % saturation 36 (range 15-50) NORMAL Ferritin 14 LOW What does it mean to have normal iron but low ferritin? I have been supplementing with Floradix for over a year. (0 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. The hematologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of... (15 replies)
... Hi, Iíll try to keep this short Ö. Iíve had lots of weird, scary (to me) symptoms for a few years, but was uninsured so didnít have them checked out. As soon as I had insurance, I scheduled a physical and decided to just see what the results were, rather than discussing my various symptoms with the RN who did the tests Ė didnít want to scare up the ďpre-existing... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastritis, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!