It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 16Showing 181 - 200 of 328 for rbc 4 2. (0.014 seconds)


Getting scared...
May 20, 2011
... k her to a hematologist and he suggested IV iron therapy. By that time, her levels came up a whole point so she started training again. She felt good for about 2 days and then crashed again. In that time, she got bronchitis and needed to be on antibiotics, prednisone, and cough meds. ... (3 replies)
... I had an emergency appendectomy about 2 months ago (appendix ruptured) and was slightly anemic before and after the surgery. I couldn't look into it then because I was out of the country, but now that I'm back my primary physician retested me and I am no longer anemic, but my ferritin level is 9. My current levels are RBC 4.72 Hemoglobin 13.2 Hematocrit 38 MCV 81... (0 replies)
Saw hematologist
Feb 10, 2009
... Nancy--No, you are not anemic, as you already know. However, you are low in the Hgb as far as being optimal, a women should be at 14.0 Hgb. You would be feeling much better at that range. Along with your ferritin of course, a 13 is almost no iron remaining in the bone marrow. As long as you are absorbing (which your Hema doc stated you were), you should be easily able to... (9 replies)

... Hi I have justed replied to one of your other postings...Sorry for some reason I just presumed you had a B12 deficiency cause of your symptoms......If yo have not already had that tested please do so and ask for a Hcy & MMA test as well oh and Folate........ My bloods were all normal but my MCV was moving up with my tests over the years and my ferritin was in the low... (1 replies)
... My PCP just called me with my CBC results. All my other tests are still pending. He hopes to have the results for me later this evening or by tomorrow. I hope my hematologist will not want to do any more IV for the time being. He is out of the office until next week so I won't know until then. It will really depend on what my ferritin level is. He wanted it 75-100 and it... (7 replies)
... Sorry, if I'm posting in the wrong area I just signed up today. I am 28 years old and have been extremely tired and weak. I have always had lower levels of hemoglobin. It's gotten very bad in the last year. I just had blood taken on Monday and I got some of my results online through a portal my insurance uses. I have had a call from the doctor but I didn't know if anyone had... (0 replies)
... but was not using inhalers before when it was at 11. RBC was normal at 4.2, hgb 8.7, hematocrit 28. RDW elevated but closer to normal and platelets at 600. ... (1 replies)
... I have had gastric bypass 11 years out and have struggled with anemia for awhile now. I can't take iron at all (intolerance). In January I was diagnosed with Parvo which can make anemia worse! I am literally dragging myself to work and sleeping as soon as I get home! My joints hurt, I am pale, etc. etc. My CBC: WBC 8.1 RBC 4.71 HG 9 HCT 34.2 MCV 72.5 MCH 21.0 MCHC 28.9 (4 replies)
... I went to the doctor yesterday, and found out I am seriously anemic... The doc gave me a prescription for iron (I think 325 2 times a day) and wants me to come back in Mon/Tue for a recheck to make sure the #s are not decreasing. I shared my results with a friend who is a doctor and she seemed more concerned, and said if I was her pt she'd have me on iron infusions... My... (1 replies)
... These have been my blood results for over a year give or take a few numbers. My GP says everything is fine. I am so sick, mouth sores, trouble swallowing, sore lips, vision in and out, insomnia, extreme fatigue, numbness in hands/feet, intolerance to cold, garbling of words at times. I also was diagosed with epilepsy 3 years ago after 1 seizure. No history. I am on anti... (2 replies)
... I am a regular blood donor and have been for 5 years donation 5 gallons at this point. Lately, over the past 2 years, I often get rejected, but try again a few weeks later and am accepted. ... (0 replies)
... Any immune or inflamatory reaction can give a deceptively high ferretin reading, colf, flu, arthritis, etc, even if it was so mild that you werent aware you were ill. Given your history, supplementing with iron would seem wise, and indeed, it may be worth taking iron supplements every day until you cease mensturating (perhaps at a lower dose than initialy) Say 2 x 65mg... (3 replies)
B12?
Jun 9, 2009
... hi guys.. sorry its taken me so long to reply but i actuallly ended up in hospital last week having my appendix out after an extreme bout of stomach pain which my GP tried to tell me on tues was too much stomach acid. and sure enough, later that night i had to take myself to the hopsital as the pain got so bad... i was diagnosed with grumbling/rumbling appendix on thursday... (44 replies)
... HGB 14 and RBC 4.55, these are the tests used to determine anemia. Your daughter's numbers are well within range. The Ferritin is the one to be concerned with. ... (4 replies)
New counts
Oct 17, 2008
... okay...I started out with 5.5 hgb ..I have had two tranfusions and seven IV iron infusions since..here are my new counts hgb 10.5 rbc 4.15 mcv 83.6 rdw 22.2 I have my lap scope scheduled to check but fibroids are huge...according to doc (2 replies)
... RBC 4.14 Hemoglobin 12.3 hematocrit 37.2 mcv 89.9 mch 29.8 mchc 33.1 rdw 33.1 platelet count 231 All of those are within range, ferritin is 10. Why do I feel so bad if everything else is normal? (1 replies)
... I read this same thing about the transferrin being high with iron deficiency. These are what my labs look like as of June 18 Total iron 36 (40-175) Low (dropped from 51 in April) TIBC 389 (250-450) Normal (427 in April) Transferrin Saturation 9 (15-50) Low (dropped from 12 in April) RBC 4.36 (3.80-5.10) Normal (About the same as in April) Hemoglobin 11.7 (11.7-15.5)... (8 replies)
... I saw the Neurologist today. My brain and neck MRI's are normal, with a few abnormalties in the spine, but nothing that he felt would cause any of my current issues. I had a nerve conduction study on my legs, and it does show idiopathic neuropathy. As for my blood results. After less than a week on 1000 mg B12, my level has gone from 191 to 333! Obviously, I'm still on the... (7 replies)
... What was your RBC level? ... (7 replies)
Should I worry?
Apr 7, 2004
... Your lab tests as you printed them indicate an infection of some kind. The blood dots you are referring to are called Petechae. They are tiny capillaries bleeding into the skin. This sometimes happens when the platelets are low or not functioning right. You did not include this information so there is no way for me to know that. Intermitten fever is also an indication of... (1 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!