It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 16Showing 161 - 180 of 328 for rbc 4 2. (0.016 seconds)


... In the past 2 months I have been diagnosed with the conditions listed above. ... (0 replies)
... Hi All, I had my blood work done today,seems I have low iron and low normal ferritin, however when I googled this, it pointed more to an inflammation or chronic disease, so worried. Can anyone take a look at these numbers and have more info? IRON- 10.1 L Transferrin Saturation- 18 L Ferritin- 75 N TIBC - 56 N My Tsh is high also (3 replies)
... Aloha fellow health board members. I just got access to my recent lab results. I haven't followed up with my doctor yet. I would love some input or thoughts on what they might indicate. I got tested because I was worried about being anemic. Any info is greatly appreciated. Iron: 48 Range: 30 - 160 TIBC: 353 Range: 228 - 428 % Saturation: 14 Range: 20 - 50 Ferritin:... (4 replies)

... Here are my blood results. I feel tired and exhausted all the time. Do these results mean my iron stores are depleting? Thanks. Iron : 35 (21-157) Percent saturation : 11 (14-50) TIBC : 320 (250-400) Ferritin : 18.3 (8-252) WBC : 8.3 (3.9-11) RBC : 4.56 (3.7-5.1) HGB : 13.4 (11-15) HCT : 39.9 (34-46) (5 replies)
Do I look anemic?
Jul 30, 2012
... Here are my test results below: B12 397 (243-894) Ferritin 86 (13-150) % Sat 26 (15-50) TIBC 278 (277-439) Iron 73 (49-151) B12 397 (243-894) RBC 4.48 (4.20-5.40) HGB 13.5 (12.0-16.0) (2 replies)
... I had a lower hemoglobin, hematocrit, and red blood cell count about a few weeks ago. Now that has corrected itself it seems based on these labs today a hematologist ran. He was saying based on my previous labs it looked like I could have had an anemia of chronic disease since my MCV was normal as were my iron tests, although my iron saturation was low normal. Anyway, he... (0 replies)
... dL for women and your normal RBC count is 4. ... (3 replies)
... Your MCV and MCH are just very slightly low and probably not low enough to warrant any concern unless they persist in being low for several months or begin getting much lower. For what it's worth, 5% of the healthy population will exhibit readings on a CBC panel outside of the normal range on any given day, so it's entirely possible that these minimally low readings are... (3 replies)
... I got my results back recently. The testing was done as ENT couldn't figure out why I'm having lump in throat issues. He thought it was reflux and gave me a PPI which was useless basically. Anyway, so now we're one step in a concrete direction finally and I can hopefully figure out what to do next and find a more helpful doctor. Results seems somewhat normal (I'm only... (3 replies)
... I am pretty low energy..but I also have 4 school age kids. ... (1 replies)
... My RBC was 4. ... (5 replies)
... Ferritin, Serum 2 ng. ... (7 replies)
... march 2001 had son via c-section iron infusion while in hospital and low iron during pregnancy dec 2006 had surgery to remove scar tissue and repair muscles in stomach b/c of poor healing due to c-section feb 2007 started having severe nose bleeds and found had a septal perforation (hole on inside) of nose in septum march 2007 went to ent specialist did biopsy ruled out... (5 replies)
... She's in her 80's but never had a problem until 2 years ago. Age can be a factor because as we age our bone marrow may slow or even quit manufacturing more red cells and platelets, which is likely her case. ... (1 replies)
... Hello there. I'm hoping someone can shed a little light on my situation. I've had a history of fatiuge problems due to an awful bout with mono a few years ago. I've gotten steadily better, but recently I've had a setback. I went to a new doctor last week, mainly for a sore throat. I've been taking an antibiotic for that. My throat is somewhat better, but the tiredness is... (2 replies)
... I was recently tested for Celiac because my 7 year old daughter has it. As part of the testing, my gastro doctor had a CBC done. Based on the results she performed a colonoscopy/endoscopy and barium x-ray all of which came back fine. She has referred my to a hematologist which I will see the end of April. Are my test results that bad? RBC - 5.43 (4.2-5.4) Hgb - 9 ... (8 replies)
Red Blood Count
Apr 2, 2004
... ive.I understand as far as talking to your doctor is concerned..these blood results were given to me at the emergency room and no one even explained it to me. My RBC count is 4.18L and u had said normal is 4.2 and above...also my wbc is 10.0..sounds normal enough huh? ... (3 replies)
... Hello I've been dealing with anemia for years without doctors paying much attention to it or to the fact that my periods were always heavier than most. Until about 6 months ago that is. I find out my iron is a 7. Which the range is supposed to be between 11.5 and 13. We had upper and lower GI to rule out internal bleeding which I knew they would find none. Then in January my... (5 replies)
... Hi all I am new to this. I've been very tired and just got my blood work back. I am waiting for my doc to call but wondering if anyone has any insight into these results. TIA! I put a * for the ones that are low based on the range the report gave me. Ferritin: 6* Iron: 25* TIBC: 367 HCT: 33.2* (5 replies)
Need Advice Stat
Jul 20, 2012
... I started my cycle three days after the test and it took about 2 weeks to get the results. ... (8 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, fatigued, ferritin, iron deficeincy anemic, lichen planus, night sweats, pneumonia, thyroid blood tests

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!