It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 27Showing 1 - 20 of 540 for rbc anemia. (0.003 seconds)


... Specifically RBC count, hemoglobin and MCV. ... (1 replies)
... could it be possible to be anemic with normal iron counts but low white and red blood cell counts? i have been researching this and i have found that since my immature retic fraction is 0.0 it is possible to be anemic. i also have noticed there are about 9 different types of anemia. help. (1 replies)
... (8 replies)

... I had my yearly physical and all blood work was normal, as usual. WBC 4.7, RBC 4.48, Hgb 13.4, Hct 40.3. However, the doc thought my Ferritin was low at 31 so she put me on iron supplements. ... (1 replies)
... m always too long. My wife has iron deficient anemia and has had for several years now. She does not tolerate oral iron supplements well at all. Therefore has never taken them for more than a few days at a time. ... (2 replies)
Anemia
Jul 14, 2009
... joy1966--Sorry I wasn't here for a while to respond to your post, in response to my questions prior. From what I gather from your labs, back in Sept. '08 you were at that time considered to be moderately anemic as reflected in your Hgb count, you also have a decreased MCV of 69.4 which means a decrease in the size in RBC's, which is diagnostic of and classed as Micro-cytic... (5 replies)
... So, I was just diagnosed with macrocytic anemia at my university's health center. ... (10 replies)
... Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? ... (3 replies)
... and I have symptoms of it...BUT....i have a NORMAL RBC count. Is low RBC count required for the diagnosis of anemia? ... (3 replies)
... I have to go back to work and I am exhausted. I feel like maybe the anemia is affecting my thyroid and other things also. Does anyone know also if I need anything for my RBC being low? ... (5 replies)
... then the average number and aren't carrying the oxygen they should to your cells, organs, etc. Combined with the high rdw this would most definitely indicate an anemia problem. Did you happen to get your iron saturation, iron serum, and ferritin numbers checked. ... (1 replies)
... Were you told what type of anemia you might have? ... (4 replies)
... Both doctors are saying what is correct. The ferritin level is ok. It is stored iron. That means you have an adequate supply and you really don't want to mess with that. When the stores get high that is another disease you do not want. The Red Blood Cell count is by itself no indicator of anemia. The Hemaglobin is the official designator of how much functional iron you have... (1 replies)
... Also, since July I have started taking synthroid and my periods have become much lighter, so I don't think this mild anemia is caused by heavy periods. ... (1 replies)
... This lady presented to the ER with a hemoglobin of apx. 5. A diagnosis of Coombs. positive, autoimmune hemolytic anemia was made. The patiend was started on Prednisone 100 mgs daily with an extremely poor response. Apparetnly the hemoglobin got down to apx 3. ... (20 replies)
... RBC-7.03 high HGB-14.4 normal HCT-44 normal MCV-62.6 very low MCH-20.5 low MCHC-32.5 low RDW 18.8 very high I'm honestly confused by the data above. I feel the symptoms of anemia despite my erythrocyt (1 replies)
... For ID anemia I would have expected a higher TIBC. ... (2 replies)
... ealing bloody nose since February. I don't get big honking bleeds. Sometimes it hurts like crazy. However, I still appear to be bleeding from somewhere since the anemia appeared befor then? ... (7 replies)
... I thought it was Iron deficiency anemia but my internist said my reticulocyte count should have been higher if that was the case. It was a little under 40. ... (0 replies)
... you may be taking to much iron. What does your doctor say? I would think your doctor would lower your iron. You can get to much iron and it will cause your problems with your liver, heart, pancreas, skin, joints, and overies for woman, and testes for males, so if I were you I would ask my doctor to lower the iron I was taking. or at least find out why he hasn't done... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood, ferritin, gastritis, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 27

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!