It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 101 - 120 of 133 for rbc blood count low. (0.013 seconds)


Anaemia symptons??
May 28, 2008
... My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad? ... (4 replies)
CBC numbers
May 16, 2008
... small, pale, low number of red cells ... ... (4 replies)
... And has anyone had an elevated WBC with a low ferritin? ... (6 replies)

What do I do?
Apr 27, 2007
... these changes represent the body's final attempts to continue producing red blood cells without an adequate supply of iron. ... (8 replies)
... Normal RBC count, normal hematocrit level but low MCV, MCH, MCHC, and hemoglobin levels. WBC sometimes shows up as normal, or slightly elevated on recent blood tests, and platelets normal. My serum ferritin is 96 which is well within normal. ... (0 replies)
... I had a lower hemoglobin, hematocrit, and red blood cell count about a few weeks ago. ... (0 replies)
... d then have to sit down because i had no energy to keep going. So i went to the hospital and they told me that I was on ther borderline of being admitted. My Red Blood Cell count was 2.5 and the other levels were very low too. They told me I had Hepatitus A. ... (3 replies)
... hands,memory loss,concentration problems,fatigue, and muscle weakness and she thought it might be a B12 deficiency so she sent me to get blood tests. ... (0 replies)
Possible Anaemia?
Jun 24, 2009
... t a good thing. Ferritin 20, I know is too low. According to the labs and technically speaking it's normal however, for healthy levels it should be at least 50 count and higher. But this is what they usually tell you "anything in range" is normal. And also that ferritin has no symptoms. I disagree. Folate 7. ... (4 replies)
Could it b-12
Jun 1, 2008
... Unfortunately My Hmo Lab Forgot To Include B12 With All The 15 Or More Blood Test My Nuerololgist Requested! The One That Was The Most Important, I Am Beyond Frustration. ... (3 replies)
... I can appreciate the advice for dealing with the acute cardio-attack situation (which will be handled differently the next time it happens - if it does) but- But I am primarily interested in what the typical B12 therapy is upon initial diagnosis of pernicious anemia, and whether or not 3 injections during the first one or two weeks post-diagnosis (and none after that) is... (5 replies)
Lab results
Aug 23, 2009
... This is not always the case. So I would not be too alarmed unless your count is way out. ... (2 replies)
... ated. I apologize for such a long post, but I felt it was necessary to give an overview of what all I've been going through to see if you think that a hemoglobin count of only 9 could cause so many problems. Does RBC counts fluctuate throughout the day? ... (3 replies)
... Hello, For several years my arm colour and face has been pale and slightly yellow, but my hair thinning considerably the last 2 years has finally made me take a blood test. I am 18 years old male and I eat well but I think my problem is I eat chicken most of the time and don't eat enough red meat or food rich in iron. ... (2 replies)
... I have an anemia common to chronic diseases. Thus, my rbc, hct, hgb, et al, will probably be low for the rest of my life and my MCV, RDW, MCHC, etc. will be high. ... (10 replies)
... Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... ... (10 replies)
... I came out of surgery with a low red count and was pretty anemic. Hematacrit, Hemoglobin, and RBC were all really low. ... (2 replies)
... it's basically where my immune system freaks out for whatever reason and starts gobbling my red blood cells. Blood transfusions, while I'd had to them when things are dicey, usually only make my immune system work faster. The treatment is Prednisone. ... (36 replies)
... My mother suffered from anemia when her and my father got married. They have been married 43 to 44 years. They went to an old time doctor and he told my mother to drink a glass of blackberry wine everynight before she went to bed. She drank Manaschevitz blackberry wine for about a year. It worked she has not had a problem with anemia since. I have not heard anyone mention... (4 replies)
... I am so sick and tired of this low iron thing, the last time I did blood work they said it's almost like my body has no iron, but strange thing is that my RBC count is normal but it's my WBC that is low...this makes no sense to me. does that dr. even now what she is talking about? ... (4 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!