It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 15 of 15 for rbc hemocrit. (0.004 seconds)


Low RBC
Mar 21, 2009
... hemocrit, but that does not seem to be my case. Any idea what could cause low RBC alone? ... (1 replies)
... lood up, but for those like my mother who also have heart failure which is also causing less kidney function, then Aranesp is used. The injections help keep the hemocrit and other counts built up a little while or another way to look at it is that it helps slow the drop in the counts. ... (1 replies)
... Your primary care physician should know this. What about RBC Hemocrit. Do you happen to have your CBC or CMP? ... (2 replies)

... Hello. I am a 26 year old female, in very good health until I started having very odd chest pains, high heart rate, PVCs, tingling/numbness in my left leg and arm. This started in June. I saw a cardiologist, neurologist, and gastro doc in the following few months. All tests came back normal so I decided I would just try to ride it out. In the beginning of September I started... (5 replies)
... Hi, I have had a doc monitoring my ferritin levels for the last year as they were very low, about 8 when we started. I've been taking iron suppliments and the ferritin levels have slowed creeped up and reached 53. During this time all CBC's were normal, though often low in range. A few weeks ago I had surgery and a CBC was run before hand. I believe this means I'm... (3 replies)
Low TIBC
Aug 14, 2007
... usually my Hemocrit and Hemoglobin is much lower.... ... (1 replies)
... Without wanting to get in the way of your doctor (and while emphasizing that I am not YOUR doctor), this is anemia. Conventionally, doctors are told that blood counts are among the first things to suffer in iron deficiency, but there's accumulating evidence that blood counts are the last thing that shows signs of iron deficiency. The body works really hard to keep red blood... (2 replies)
... So I guess, most notably, my RBC is a little low and my reticulocytes is higher than it should be. Could this even still be anemia? ... (2 replies)
Former Dr.
May 15, 2017
... About a year ago my primary care physician had me get an EGD and colonoscopy. By blood work was all messed up. RBC Hem and Hemocrit too low. Over the past year I have steadily got worse. I have all the symptoms of anemia. His nurse asked me if I was bleeding I replied "Not that I know of". ... (3 replies)
... Ok,so after some frustration,I decided to post here in case someone could help me.I hadn't been to the doctors in years and finally got one,who I thought could help me,but she said some things to me that made me realize she's not a very...um..in depth doctor?She's fairly nice,but I know more about some things than she does somehow.And now I feel like I can't talk to her... (0 replies)
Test results help
Aug 10, 2012
... Hello, Does anyone here have test results same/similar to these: TEST-------------RESULT-----RANGE Iron Serum------240---------40-155 Ferritin-----------32----------30-400 UiBC-------------134----------150-375 Transferrin------284----------200-370 b12---------------748----------211-946 (2 replies)
... Iron 19 RBC 3.78 Hemoglobin 9.0 Hemocrit 28.7 MCV 76 MCHC 31.4 RDW 16.3 Can anyone help me understand just how anemic I am? I do not have health insurance and got this blood test at Labcorp. I am so tired all the time and have no energy. :yawn: My back story is this: (3 replies)
... I am new to the boards and am hoping to get some feedback from you all. I have a 2 year history of "low iron" that I have been told to take iron pills. I am always beyond tired. Well last month, I went to Gp with a complaint of severe constipation and the feeling that my GI tract had just stopped working. It took laxatives daily for 8 days, no response from glycerin... (1 replies)
... I didn't know what anything meant at the time and just took the doctors word for it. Well my RBC is low, the WBC is the higher end of normal, platelets are also higher end of normal, hemoglobin is normal, hemocrit is low... ... (3 replies)
... hemocrit are tottering on the low edge of normal and my RBC is normal. I'll ask about the other kind of iron tomorrow when I'm out and about. Thanks! ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, anemia depression, celiac disease, period pain

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!