It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 18 of 18 for rbc hgb slightly low. (0.007 seconds)


... I had my yearly physical and all blood work was normal, as usual. WBC 4.7, RBC 4.48, Hgb 13.4, Hct 40.3. However, the doc thought my Ferritin was low at 31 so she put me on iron supplements. ... (1 replies)
... I have had low ferritin for several years but my doctors have not been concerned. ... (2 replies)
... (24 replies)

... Anemia is determined through a CBC blood test which includes the RBC, Hgb and Hct. ... (24 replies)
... e 2 months ago. Both results are quite similar. My red blood cell counts is 3.88 today and last time 3.81. The normal range is 3.8 to 5.8. As you can see now, my RBC is on the low side. My MCV is 99 and 100fl and as you can see is slightly on the high side. ... (7 replies)
... My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad? ... (48 replies)
... My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad? ... (48 replies)
... and slightly decreased exercise capacity. ... (3 replies)
... You are basically getting the iron you need to function. But you are not getting enough to store any yet. It is sort of like you are living from paycheck to paycheck and in this case, your iron intake is the paycheck and you are paying your bills but have nothing left over to save, yet. Since you were having to catch up so to speak, you are not quite even yet. It will take... (4 replies)
... I am comparing my lab results from Sept. 04 and more recently March 05, and am slightly CORNfused. ... (4 replies)
... op labs with mildly low Hgb, Hct, and RBC. ... (15 replies)
... Last January, I had my ferritin run and it had gone up from 25 to 29. My HGB was 14. ... (9 replies)
Anaemia symptons??
May 28, 2008
... My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad? ... (4 replies)
... I am tired all the time no matter how long I sleep at night, and I have a lot of trouble concentrating. I get so easily confused that just this morning I almost forgot how to prepare a bowl of cereal. Two weeks ago I went to a doctor with primary symptoms of fatigue and depression. He ordered some tests done and put me on Lexapro for depression (I only took one because the... (6 replies)
... I can't remember your numbers off hand, but I thought that your Hgb was around a 7 before. With that to compare with and your current labs, I think you are doing very well. You are responding to iron and this is the trick. ... (2 replies)
So confused~
Mar 19, 2010
... He said if I have low iron on that then MAYBE he will check my ferritin. ... (19 replies)
I'm new
Mar 18, 2003
... I thought I may have chronic fatigue syndrome, and or hypoglycemia. The doctor did a 4 hour glucose tolerance test, and concluded I am slightly hypoglycemic. The other blood work showed "Low Blood" as her words stated. ... (4 replies)
... Susanna0174--Welcome to the boards! :wave: Yes, you are iron deficiency without anemia at this point in time. The way that doctor's DX this is when one or more of the the three; Hgb, Hct & RBC's are below range and you can see that this is not your case from your CBC results. You should investigate a cause for your deficiency or it will keep happening. Ask your doc... (3 replies)




Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!