It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 16Showing 301 - 320 of 323 for rbc high. (0.009 seconds)


... Here are the lab results and ranges: :( Ferritin, Serum 2 ng.mL (10- 291) Iron, serum 15 ug/dL (35-155) :( CBCs of import: RBC 4.11 x10E6/uL (3.80-5.10) HGB 9.5 g/dL (11.5-15.0) Hct 29.5 % (34.0-44.0) MCV 72 fL (80-98) (7 replies)
... My RBC level is actually high. How could this be if I am anemic. ... (4 replies)
... I will still continue with the iron since my iron level is not super high and my ferritin could be higher from what I've read. Will this continue to help with fatigue and other symptoms? ... (15 replies)

... would rather avoid it if poss. once again prednisolone high dose has helped control my illness. ... (14 replies)
... really worried about the pain in my legs. He order blood tests and called me back to say that I needed to see a hematologist because my ferretin level was 4 and RBC count was 6. By the time I saw the hematologist a week later, I was fatigued to the point that I could barely walk 100 feet without stopping to rest. ... (8 replies)
... As some of you know, I have been struggling to get my ferritin up. In the last 2 years it's been the lowest at 8 and highest at 38. My latest results show my ferritin to be 103!!! Up from 19 in September. I am not sure I believe it. That is a really big jump especially since I've been struggling to raise it. I've been taking ferrous sulphate 1x per day with 500 mg of... (10 replies)
... was at the high end at the top range. This number should respond right away within days from iron therapy. A simple blood test would tell you. ... (7 replies)
Low TIBC
Aug 14, 2007
... I've been having dizzy spells most of my life, and would like to have input on my recent lab results.... The doctors claim I don't have anemia..... Yet I have to take alot of iron pill to keep it at this current level; usually my Hemocrit and Hemoglobin is much lower.... RBC: 372 ( 380 - 480 ) LOW MCV: 93.5 ( 83.0 93.0) HIGH (1 replies)
... I found this information for you. HGB is hemoglobin and there should be a reference range given as to what is normal. MCV, MCH, MCHC, and RDW are measurements or calculations related to red blood cells (RBCs) Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) is a measurement of the average size of your RBCs. The MCV is elevated when your RBCs are larger than normal, for example in anemia... (2 replies)
... levels the next time I get blood work. But if you have no iron store with anemia your satuation would be low, with high TIBC. Whenever my ferritin drops, my platelets rise, mcv, tibc rise and decrease satuation. ... (1 replies)
... for me it took forever to get a diagnosis... I was told that I had parkinsons and put on mirapex the doc just assumed that is what I had with no test because I had a tremor in my hands and it got pretty bad at times. and for a year and a half I went on getting sicker and sicker.. I did not think That I had parkinsons. but im not a doctor.. anyway it got to the point that... (24 replies)
... The automatic counts are vaery good for counting numbers of cells accurately. A manual count is good for inspecting the size of cells, the shape of the cells and distinguishing similar cells apart. Since the computer is designed to count similar shapes and color, unless it is programmed to do something differently, an automated count will tell exactly how many of what type of... (2 replies)
... Which is more accurate in determining MCV (RBC size)? I consistantly get different numbers. The manual counts are normal, and the automated counts are high. Doesn't matter what lab is used, I have used two different labs for each count. (2 replies)
... I have recently had some blood tests and here are the results: RBC 3.96 Low (4.32 - 5.32) Hemoglobin 12.5 Low (12.8 - 16.5) Hematocrit 36 Low (38 - 49) RDW 11.8 Low (12.5 - 14.9) Potassium 108 High (97 - 107) Vitamin b12 649 normal > 210 Folate Serum 19.8 normal (5.4 - 24.0) Iron + TIBC (2 replies)
... Is the MCV so high because i drinked ,could it be something on my liver..i'm wrilly scared. ... (3 replies)
... they are saying I am anemic and i have plenty of red blood cells it's the size. Are they looking into the cause with your son. I am older and concerned for my already aged heart. If they are looking at some things I should would like some feedback and ideas. I had a gosh awful colonoscopy yesterday. EWWW (3 replies)
... My WBC and RBC levels are within normal range along with my B12 and folate. ... (3 replies)
... ncy faster than your blood counts reflect. It takes 120 days for the red blood cell counts to change significantly unless you have a sudden hemorrhage. Then, the RBC may go artificially high for a short time, in an effort to make enough cells to replace the lost ones. However, you did not indicate any of these situations. ... (2 replies)
... Hey all I am new here. I have been anemic for at least 6 months now, I just started my 3rd round of iron shots. The first was in june, I had 3 shots (100mg each) every other day for a week. I was told to wait 3 months and have more blood work done, it came back still low, so I had another round of shots same as before and after a month had another round of blood done. This... (5 replies)
What do they mean?
Sep 18, 2004
... WBC 9.5 10^9/L That's your white blood cell count. Has nothing to do with anemia. The rest of these are just a rough estimation on my part because normal ranges vary from population to population, and the laboratory's reference ranges were not posted here. RBC 4.35 10^12/L Red cell count...seems pretty normal. (2 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!