It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 21 - 40 of 323 for rbc high. (0.007 seconds)


... In the past 10 years, I have always a high RBC (6.76 X10E12/L) (normal value 3.5-5.8 X10E12/L) but HGB is always normal, 141 g/L (normal value 105-160 g/L). The doctor once suspected Thalassemia but the analysis could not confirm it. Now the doctor has no any idea to suggest. I was wondering if anyone of you has a similar abnormal values. Derived from these RBC and HGB values... (0 replies)
... I'm wondering if anyone else has this problem, while I'm waiting to hear back from my doctor. I had blood work done this week because I have been EXHAUSTED. I thought I might be anemic (I have been before). So the test comes back and my ferritin is 3 - the lowest it's ever been. My RBC, though, was fine. Hemoglobin and Hematocrit were low, but not drastically. My WBC... (12 replies)
... Maybe my original post was too long. Here are the main details of the situation. Can anyone lend some helpful information? Here are some of the things I've been told: -iron deficiency anemia (since age 12 currently 33) -began period at 12 (very irregular) -every 2weeks about 6 days, very heavy -Put on BC at 17 -Stopped BC at 22 -Body would not produce period on its... (1 replies)

... So I fell off the iron wagon about 4 months ago and recently started getting symptoms of high pulse, headaches, dizziness, fatigue, loss of stamina, etc. ... (3 replies)
... Since the concern was high iron and high Transferrin and low UIBC and low TIBC numbers look better, although I know most people on the anemia board are trying to go in the other direction. ... (21 replies)
... I have been giving blood regularly at the Red Cross, and the last time I went in to give whole blood, the nurse was surprised at how high my hematocrit was, and asked if I had a family history of hemochromotosis. ... (2 replies)
Rbc
Sep 21, 2007
... Look at the lab report where it says the rbc result, next to that there should be a reference range or perhaps it is referred to as limits. ... (2 replies)
... is correct. The ferritin level is ok. It is stored iron. That means you have an adequate supply and you really don't want to mess with that. When the stores get high that is another disease you do not want. The Red Blood Cell count is by itself no indicator of anemia. ... (1 replies)
RBC low
Jul 10, 2002
... I'm a 40 year old female. Could the RBC being low result in fatigue? ... (0 replies)
... Autoimmune disease can cause low RBCs, WBCs, and platelets. Usually when RBC is low, retic count is high, so your bone marrow production appears sluggish. ... (1 replies)
... I had a hysterectomy back in 2000, I have had all kinds of test to see where the bleeding is coming from. Lab results as of 8/16/12: RBC count: 3.67. Low Platelet count: 412. High Hemoglobin: 10.4. Low Hematocrit: 32.1. Low AST: 37. High (5 replies)
Rbc
May 7, 2009
... my RBC number came back at 5.33, I am a woman, on a high protein diet, is that number considered high? ... (1 replies)
... I also have high RBC (out of range) while I'm anemia (heamoglobin 7.8). They said I have iron deficiency anemia. My iron at the moment is running a bit down but my heamoglobin still in the normal level. (10 replies)
... Can anyone tell me why my rbc would be low but my hgb is normal high? ... (0 replies)
... Not sure if you know what those mean but I'll fill you in a little. I'm sure you know what hemoglobin is, and 9 is definately low. We like Hb to be between 14 and 18g/dL. The MCV is the average volume of an RBC. Normally this is 80 - 96fL and as you indicated your cousins is 121. What does this mean? It means his RBCs are macrocytic - large. There are basically 2 types... (2 replies)
... I have now been on Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg 2x day for 2 months and my ferritin is now 23.9. I had a hemocult card test and was negative. I have been referred to a gastro specialist who I saw and now have scheduled a colonoscopy and endoscopy. I have not been taken off the ferrous sulfate. So what can I expect from the tests? If my ferritin is now normal and I stop taking it... (12 replies)
... I recently had blood tests at the VA and I have low Ferrit 8 and RBC is normal 4.83. I have an annual exam on June 3. I do feel tired and walking a distance is an effort. ... (12 replies)
... Thanks for the information on the thyroid board. I didn't think about the anemia board as my iron, etc was on the high end except for ferritin. ... (21 replies)
... sorta high at 10. ... (14 replies)
... Yes, your level of anemia and iron deficiency can cause tachycardia and severe fatigue. It normally does not cause high BP though. You have some interesting findings on blood count and kidney function tests. ... (14 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, high fsh, high rbc rdw, low hemoglobin, pcos

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!