It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16Showing 1 - 20 of 317 for rbc low normal iron. (0.019 seconds)


... I had my blood work done today,seems I have low iron and low normal ferritin, however when I googled this, it pointed more to an inflammation or chronic disease, so worried. ... (3 replies)
... Hct are below range, you didn't give these values. A lowered ferritin means low iron stores and you might eventually become anemic. ... (12 replies)
... headed feeling for years. "brain fog". It might be nutrient deficiencies. Could iron deficiency do this to me? ... (5 replies)

... Normal RBC count, normal hematocrit level but low MCV, MCH, MCHC, and hemoglobin levels. WBC sometimes shows up as normal, or slightly elevated on recent blood tests, and platelets normal. ... (0 replies)
... I have had low ferritin for several years but my doctors have not been concerned. ... (2 replies)
... I had my yearly physical and all blood work was normal, as usual. WBC 4.7, RBC 4.48, Hgb 13.4, Hct 40.3. However, the doc thought my Ferritin was low at 31 so she put me on iron supplements. ... (1 replies)
... My blood tests over the past 3 years have shown low-to-borderline RBC (4 - 4.2), normal MCV (93-96), and borderline-to-high MCH (32-33). Is there a kind of anemia that could cause this? My latest blood tests however show this: July 9th 2012: (pre-surgery) RBC - 4.20 (normal: 4.2-5.2) NORMAL MCH - 33 (normal: 27-31) HIGH MCV - 93.8 (normal: 82 - 100) NORMAL Ferritin... (3 replies)
... yes, I have ITP and something else. Every once in a while I have to have RBC transfusion. Now add Platelet transfusion and many Iron infusion. ... (11 replies)
... Trying to figure how this is possible. How much are the Mgs of Iron you are taking. ... (8 replies)
... I'm really confused now. I had blood work done that showed slightly low RBC, hematocrit and hemoglobin. The doctor suggested that I take an iron supplement. Well, I was curious to see if my iron was indeed low and if it was how low. ... (1 replies)
... and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. ... (19 replies)
... vy. However, I have always been anemic with bloodwork "slightly" out of whack. My doctors over the past few years have done lots of blood work...thought it was iron deficient. ... (1 replies)
... You may not be iron anemia but you have something going on and would suspect it has something to do with B12 as yours is low your MCV is a little high to did they not look at that as are RBC and WBC? ... (12 replies)
... at first they Dr. assumed it was iron and put me on that. 3 Mos later when RBC was rechecked,my numbers stayed the same so they kept me on the iron and rechecked in another 3 mos. ... (11 replies)
... serum iron with low iron saturation put me into the "iron deficiency anemia" or "chronic disease anemia" side? ... (0 replies)
... My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11. ... (19 replies)
... LOL~~ I agree, I agree, I REALLY Agree! Im not going to do the infusions until ALL DR's tell me, its necesary! I am praying really hard that I will absorb the Ferrous sulfate, as opposed to the slow FE. Im hoping! Lord Knows Im eating everything with Iron! I will even take a bleed in the stomach or colon as that can be cauterized & Id have an answer. What will... (8 replies)
... I apologize if I'm posting this in the wrong forum but am seeking advice on what could be causing my severe iron deficiency anemia. I am a 28 year old female and have had low iron for a couple of years along with GI stress. ... (6 replies)
... Well, I'm back... Graves Disease is "hyper" thyroid. I had a colonoscopy/endoscopy done-had 2 polyps in the colon that were normal, a polyp in my stomach which was normal, and one in my duodenum which was also normal. The gastro. doctor said he didn't see any reason for bleeding from these two tests. I haven't had a follow up visit with him, just spoke to a hurried nurse on... (23 replies)
... What does it mean to have normal iron but low ferritin? ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, gastritis, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 16

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!