It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 41 - 60 of 63 for rdw 17 8. (0.004 seconds)


... I've read anything under 8 is considered severe and causes major health issues. ... (9 replies)
... To start I have had problems for the last 2 years but had a bad doc and they wanted me to take oral iron .... i tried at least 5 but could not find one that would work with out tons of GI problems.... (i had gastric bypass 5yrs ago) so gi problems can't happen.... Got a new doc who realized the 2 dont mix and is finally sending to hematology. I see them on Thursday. I am very... (3 replies)
... Stacy--Your labs look really good. Optimal are the numbers that you want to shoot for and you are there! Congrats! Now, you have the ferritin to replete and continue building your B-12 and that takes time. Let me know how the vinegar works out for you without PPI's. Good luck to you. Hope that you are feeling better. FLFLOWERGIRL:) (4 replies)

... Magnesium 2.1 Iron 145 TIBC 362 Saturation 40 WBC 4.1 RBC 4.66 Hemoglobin 14.0 Hematocrit 42.1 MCV 90.3 (4 replies)
... I am an 18 year old male. I have not been feeling good since the beginning of October. I started getting this on and off feeling of lightheadedness - at its worst it can come and go every few seconds - and even my arms sometimes get the same feeling in them. I got a complete blood count on the ninth of October, but I didn't get to see the results until today when I went to the... (4 replies)
... Was wondering if anyone could shed some light on these test results. And if I should asked to be checked for anemia or something else?? The doctor that orderd these tests sent me to a Endo for thyroid testing, but the endo said it was not thyroid related, although I think that it is related some how to how I feel, but if someone here could help that would be great. The... (4 replies)
... After noticing a recent decrease in my athletic performance, I sent a message to my doctor early last week. My primary care physician ordered blood work and sent me to a hematologist in oncology. The hematologist said it was "very unlikely" cancer and ordered more blood work. Further blood work confirmed I have iron deficiency anemia. All my blood work was normal apart from... (8 replies)
... I've had abnormal CBC's for nearly two years. Even with supplementatin, prenatal vitamins, and folate, my Ferritin and Iron Saturation don't seem to budge much. My hemoglobin fluctuates between 8.5 and 9.7. I am 28 y/o and also have Hashimoto's and PCOS. I've been cleared through endoscopy and colonoscopy and my gyn. My PCP still wants to wait on sending me to Hematology and... (3 replies)
... Hello, I am looking for some expert insight into my recent lab results, these were taken as investigative for chronic back pain. However the results suggest something I have suspected for a long time.. To cut a long story short, I had a barrage of symptoms that came on very quickly about 2.5 years ago including feeling of dizziness and going unconscious, major palps and fast... (0 replies)
... Thank you so much FLFLOWERGIRL! Yeah the Hematologist wanted me to take I think it was 325 mg's of the Ferrous Sulfate per day?? Not sure if I spelled that right, but then I was talking on here and I remember someone said that the Slow Fe is pretty close to the actual 325 mg's of Ferrous Sulfate .... as far as actual Iron you are getting. So, since they were pretty close in... (5 replies)
... Back in March I went to the GP for a small lump under a surgery scar, thought maybe hernia, sent me to the surgeon a week later I was in surgery had my intestines twisted in two locations, no hernia. I went in for a med check on Monday and was telling my GP that I was tired all the time (falling asleep at work), my mouth/tongue keep going numb, can't remember things,... (1 replies)
... What does this mean, could be internal bleeding of a hiatal hernia...but maybe not. Also having gall bladder pains. Could it be Leukemia or colon cancer? All dips have occurred since 7/2008/. Clean colonoscopy in 2004. No Celiac symptoms or weight loss. Name Standard Range 3/16/10 HCT,... (0 replies)
Saw hematologist
Feb 7, 2009
... Thanks so much for the encouragement and advice, ladies! I truly appreciate your kind words; I was really down after that appointment and wasn't sure I'd EVER feel better! Audrey-B, I totally hear you about how low iron affects our ability to exercise, and for me, it's coupled with asthma. I have what my doctor calls "Hollywood" asthma, which is to say that I can be just... (9 replies)
Possibly Anemic
Oct 31, 2013
... ferritin was checked back in Oct of 2011 and it was 17! I never knew anything about this and the doctor never mentioned it to me, but now I've been finding that 17 is low. So I ordered another test and I'm waiting for results. My TSH has been tested 2x in the last couple years and was 2.55 and then 2. ... (0 replies)
... my number is 17 .... yeah, that's a concern. ... (10 replies)
... I had some routine blood work done (as a check-up) and my doctor said I was anemic. I talked to her today about the results and she thought it couldn't be from not getting enough iron in my diet - that it had to be due to blood loss of some kind. This is *so* worrying me now. I am in my 40's and I still have regular periods - she thought it could be due to heavy clotting. ... (11 replies)
... Thanks for responding so quickly and showing interest. I really need all the support I can get right now. Her UIBC was 392, Iron Serum 17, H&H 8.6/25.8 RDW 22.3. Report also reads " Anisocytosis present. Hypochromasia present." (4 replies)
... Might be good to add the RBC, etc. values. These are about typical over the past couple of years: 6/2007: WBC 6.9 x10E3/uL ( 4.0 - 10.5 ) RBC 4.96 x10E6/uL ( 4.10 - 5.60 ) Hemoglobin 14.8 g/dL ( 12.5 - 17.0 ) Hematocrit 42.7 % ( 36.0 - 50.0 ) MCV 86 fL ( 80 - 98 ) MCH 29.8 pg ( 27.0 - 34.0 ) (8 replies)
... I had very bad light headedness, taking couple steps made me feel dizzy...this went on for almost a month, now I am tiny better but has the same symptoms. When I went to the doctor she said I have little bit of anemia and didn't find anything with my blood work....maybe I should do a head MRI. Here is my blood work.. Ferritin low 5 ng/ mL Iron saturation low 9%... (5 replies)
... I am wondering what the parameters are for a dr deciding supplements, injections or infusions. Here are my numbers: white blood count- normal red blood count- normal Hemoglobin- low at 8.9 Hematocrit- low at 28% MCV- low at 66 MCH- low at 21 MCHC- low at 31 (barely low) RDW- HIGH at 17%...meaning microcytosis, not leukemia or B12 deficiency (11 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood test norms, blood test results, blood work, ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!